R · XBRL financial data
Ryder System financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (R's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,420 | 9,663 | 12,011 | 11,783 | 12,636 | 12,665 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 922 | 1,055 | 1,415 | 1,421 | 1,478 | 1,470 |
| Interest expense | 261 | 214 | 228 | 296 | 386 | 404 |
| Other income (expense) | 22 | 66 | 32 | 47 | 34 | 26 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (18) | 171 | 353 | 212 | 172 | 184 |
| Net income (loss) | (122) | 519 | 867 | 406 | 489 | 499 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.34) | 9.87 | 17.41 | 8.89 | 11.29 | 12.15 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.34) | 9.66 | 17.04 | 8.73 | 11.06 | 11.94 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 52 | 52 | 50 | 45 | 43 | 41 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 52 | 54 | 51 | 46 | 44 | 42 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (R's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 151 | 234 | 267 | 204 | 154 | 198 |
| Inventory | 61 | 69 | 78 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 201 | 693 | 245 | 347 | 448 | 378 |
| Total current assets | 1,596 | 2,461 | 2,200 | 2,265 | 2,463 | 2,473 |
| Property and equipment, net | 927 | 985 | 1,148 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 256 | 341 | 715 | 1,016 | 1,055 | 1,000 |
| Goodwill | 475 | 571 | 861 | 940 | 1,158 | 1,152 |
| Total assets | 12,932 | 13,834 | 14,395 | 15,778 | 16,672 | 16,387 |
| Accounts payable | 547 | 748 | 767 | 833 | 828 | 689 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,053 | 3,201 | 3,316 | 3,649 | 3,271 | 2,778 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 186 | 256 | 541 | 800 | 804 | 732 |
| Total liabilities | 10,676 | 11,036 | 11,458 | 12,709 | 13,555 | 13,335 |
| Retained earnings | 1,913 | 2,266 | 2,518 | 2,554 | 2,644 | 2,569 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,256 | 2,798 | 2,937 | 3,069 | 3,117 | 3,052 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,932 | 13,834 | 14,395 | 15,778 | 16,672 | 16,387 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 54 | 54 | 46 | 44 | 42 | 39 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (R's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (122) | 519 | 867 | 406 | 489 | 499 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 2,085 | 2,228 | 2,240 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,181 | 2,175 | 2,310 | 2,353 | 2,265 | 2,594 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (601) | (1,450) | (1,850) | (2,663) | (2,446) | (1,650) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 2 | 10 | (12) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 8 | 30 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 20 |
| Share repurchases | 29 | 56 | 557 | 337 | 321 | 519 |
| Dividends paid | 119 | 122 | 123 | 128 | 135 | 145 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,507) | (204) | (861) | 256 | 153 | (912) |
| Net change in cash | 78 | 522 | (405) | (63) | (50) | 44 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7510 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7510 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7510) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System | 198 | 3,433 | 725* | 38.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding | 1,000 | 1,773 | 379* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group | 561 | 3,436 | 1,193* | 35.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdingsadded: same SIC | 583 | 2,004 | 20 | 315.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Valor Energyadded: same SIC | 13 | 0.4 | (0.9) | 14.6M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zoomcar Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4 | (0.5) | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Getaroundadded: same SIC | 31 | 22 | (20)* | 97.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Marti Technologiesadded: same SIC | 7.8 | year only | year only | 86.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
