QTWO · XBRL financial data
Q2 Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (QTWO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 403 | 499 | 566 | 625 | 696 | 795 |
| Cost of revenue | 228 | 274 | 309 | 322 | 342 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | 322 | 342 | 365 |
| Gross profit | 175 | 225 | 256 | 303 | 354 | 430 |
| Research and development | 97 | 117 | 130 | 137 | 143 | 154 |
| General and administrative | 71 | 78 | 90 | 110 | 123 | 126 |
| Total operating expenses | 274 | 303 | 361 | 389 | 397 | 390 |
| Operating income (loss) | (100) | (78) | (105) | (86) | (42) | 40 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | (138) | (113) | (109) | (65) | (39) | 52 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.65) | (2.00) | (1.90) | (1.12) | (0.64) | 0.84 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.65) | (2.00) | (1.90) | (1.12) | (0.64) | 0.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 52 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 62 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 52 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 65 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (QTWO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 408 | 323 | 200 | 230 | 359 | 368 |
| Marketable securities | 131 | 105 | 234 | 94 | 88 | 65 |
| Accounts receivable | 36 | 47 | 47 | 43 | 42 | 52 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 24 | 28 |
| Total current assets | 616 | 522 | 531 | 428 | 559 | 556 |
| Property and equipment, net | 50 | 67 | 57 | 41 | 32 | 28 |
| Right-of-use asset | 35 | 52 | 40 | 35 | 30 | 27 |
| Goodwill | 462 | 513 | 513 | 513 | 513 | 513 |
| Total assets | 1,417 | 1,385 | 1,350 | 1,201 | 1,295 | 1,276 |
| Accounts payable | 8 | 11 | 10 | 19 | 9 | 20 |
| Accrued liabilities | 22 | 18 | 21 | 16 | 18 | 25 |
| Total current liabilities | 146 | 168 | 192 | 192 | 399 | 544 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 37 | 61 | 53 | 46 | 38 | 34 |
| Total liabilities | 773 | 815 | 931 | 753 | 777 | 614 |
| Accumulated deficit | (381) | (494) | (560) | (626) | (664) | (612) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 643 | 570 | 419 | 448 | 518 | 662 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,417 | 1,385 | 1,350 | 1,201 | 1,295 | 1,276 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 61 | 62 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (QTWO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (138) | (113) | (109) | (65) | (39) | 52 |
| Stock-based compensation | 51 | 56 | 65 | 79 | 89 | 87 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 52 | 55 | 62 | 72 | 69 | 53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3) | 31 | 37 | 70 | 136 | 201 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 24 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (124) | (65) | (166) | 113 | (21) | (4) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 311 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 435 | (51) | 6 | (152) | 13 | (189) |
| Net change in cash | 308 | (85) | (124) | 32 | 127 | 9 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 Holdings | 116 | 226 | 65* | 61.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aurora Innovation | 141 | 3 | (170)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ServiceTitan | 480 | 293 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Varonis Systems | 234 | not reported | 25* | 114.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Light & Wonder | 148 | 828 | 241* | 77.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gitlab | 226 | 286 | (3.1)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings | 203 | 294 | 100* | 591.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SPS Commerce | 154 | 198 | 64* | 35.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.