PYXS · XBRL financial data
Pyxis Oncology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PYXS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 16,146 | 13,858 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 475 | 2,388 |
| Research and development | 51,054 | 86,129 | 49,586 | 58,747 | 73,696 |
| General and administrative | 18,663 | 37,352 | 32,610 | 25,420 | 22,194 |
| Total operating expenses | 69,717 | 123,481 | 82,196 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (69,717) | (123,481) | (82,196) | (89,460) | (84,420) |
| Interest income | 23 | 2,764 | 1,842 | 930 | 650 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | (2,164) | 1,386 |
| Net income (loss) | (75,975) | (120,717) | (73,790) | (77,331) | (79,621) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (8.95) | (3.65) | (1.85) | (1.32) | (1.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (8.95) | (3.65) | (1.85) | (1.32) | (1.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 8,493 | 33,033 | 39,905 | 58,446 | 62,143 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 8,493 | 33,033 | 39,905 | 58,446 | 62,143 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PYXS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 274,735 | 179,293 | 9,664 | 19,473 | 15,422 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 109,634 | 107,458 | 51,435 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,466 | 5,847 | 3,834 | 4,037 | 3,776 |
| Total current assets | 278,673 | 186,612 | 124,604 | 132,440 | 72,105 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,007 | 11,165 | 11,872 | 9,899 | 7,997 |
| Right-of-use asset | 232 | 13,602 | 12,942 | 12,242 | 11,418 |
| Total assets | 280,021 | 211,379 | 173,726 | 157,181 | 91,520 |
| Accounts payable | 11,951 | 7,097 | 3,896 | 4,859 | 10,885 |
| Accrued liabilities | 6,592 | 24,537 | 12,971 | 11,371 | 8,554 |
| Total current liabilities | 18,708 | 31,634 | 25,759 | 17,680 | 21,131 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 18,921 | 20,099 | 18,650 | 16,958 |
| Total liabilities | 18,708 | 50,555 | 48,022 | 36,430 | 38,112 |
| Accumulated deficit | (91,718) | (212,435) | (286,225) | (363,556) | (443,177) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 261,313 | 160,824 | 125,704 | 120,751 | 53,408 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 280,021 | 211,379 | 173,726 | 157,181 | 91,520 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 32,842 | 36,981 | 58,133 | 61,590 | 62,831 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PYXS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (75,975) | (120,717) | (73,790) | (77,331) | (79,621) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6,441 | 15,764 | 16,946 | 12,945 | 11,801 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 647 | 709 | 1,927 | 2,982 | 4,511 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (35,326) | (89,335) | (70,709) | (57,672) | (63,502) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 540 | 6,399 | 6,726 | 237 | 9 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (590) | (6,399) | (104,849) | 8,155 | 58,857 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 304,044 | 183 | 5,929 | 59,326 | 594 |
| Net change in cash | 268,128 | (95,551) | (169,629) | 9,809 | (4,051) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pyxis Oncology | 18,855 | not reported | (18,206)* | 83.4M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 23,880 | not reported | (5,467)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 14,920 | 42,377* | 4,767* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 15,594 | 736 | (22,394)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.