PVLA · XBRL financial data
Palvella Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PVLA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29,323 | 31,418 | 25,902 | 42,810 | — | — |
| Research and development | 46,531 | 66,656 | 52,982 | 41,801 | 8,151 | 22,841 |
| General and administrative | 16,713 | 16,593 | 16,394 | 16,853 | 5,944 | 15,761 |
| Total operating expenses | 63,244 | 83,249 | 69,376 | 72,566 | 14,095 | 38,602 |
| Operating income (loss) | (33,921) | (51,831) | (43,474) | (29,756) | (14,095) | (38,602) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 0 | 430 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | (3,656) | 2,404 | 1,303 | (250) | 511 | 727 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (37,230) | (45,738) | (33,277) | (24,543) | (17,434) | (41,715) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.68) | (0.71) | (0.45) | (0.27) | (7.83) | (3.71) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.68) | (0.71) | — | 2.17 | (7.83) | (3.71) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 54,481 | 64,547 | 74,172 | 90,064 | 2,226 | 11,251 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 54,481 | 64,547 | — | 1,794 | 2,226 | 11,251 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PVLA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 70,436 | 117,764 | 38,635 | 17,396 | 83,602 | 57,982 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 20,534 | 8,970 | — | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,706 | 3,313 | 5,810 | 572 | 358 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3,579 | 6,548 | 8,445 | 4,087 | 2,296 | 1,005 |
| Total current assets | 75,721 | 127,625 | 73,424 | 38,680 | 88,234 | 58,987 |
| Property and equipment, net | 22,046 | 19,122 | 16,992 | 0 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,934 | 3,909 | 3,705 | — | 0 | 572 |
| Total assets | 105,010 | 153,560 | 95,490 | 38,680 | 88,234 | 59,559 |
| Accounts payable | 1,787 | 8,609 | 4,154 | 3,372 | 4,586 | 4,595 |
| Accrued liabilities | 7,731 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 22,145 | 50,561 | 36,583 | 11,922 | 12,038 | 11,344 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 15,932 | 13,841 | 12,244 | 0 | 0 | 431 |
| Total liabilities | 73,983 | 102,805 | 67,561 | 11,922 | 25,627 | 31,576 |
| Accumulated deficit | (211,406) | (257,144) | (290,421) | (314,964) | (93,735) | (135,450) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 31,027 | 50,755 | 27,929 | 26,758 | 62,607 | 27,983 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 105,010 | 153,560 | 95,490 | 38,680 | 88,234 | 59,559 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 59,719 | 74,077 | 74,519 | 98,935 | 11,019 | 14,314 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PVLA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (37,230) | (45,738) | (33,277) | (24,543) | (17,434) | (41,715) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,090 | 5,215 | 4,402 | 3,349 | 830 | 6,401 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 2,459 | 2,770 | 1,904 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (45,896) | (7,660) | (59,932) | (53,819) | (10,840) | (25,006) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,726 | 949 | 1,041 | 171 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 39,212 | (949) | (21,236) | 12,002 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,624 | 38,188 | 6,922 | 19,729 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,115 | 59,127 | 7,214 | 19,795 | 87,089 | (660) |
| Net change in cash | 8,176 | 47,328 | (79,129) | (21,239) | 76,252 | (25,620) |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palvella Therapeutics | 187,803 | not reported | (12,845)* | 14.4M | 19.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esperion Therapeutics | 156,158 | 80,104 | (27,722) | 257.4M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Editas Medicine | 181,815 | 11,890 | (29,568)* | 153.6M | 7.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rezolute | 10,615 | not reported | (13,146)* | 96.7M | 8.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardiff Oncology | 9,197 | 104 | (11,765)* | 77.8M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silence Therapeutics | 72,054 | 0 | 1,518* | 141.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tvardi Therapeutics | 15,765 | not reported | (9,228)* | 13.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natures Sunshine Products | 82,503 | 116,985 | 835* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals | 224,507 | 0 | (39,613)* | 109.8M | 7.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.