PTGX · XBRL financial data
Protagonist Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PTGX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 74,506 | 126,006 | 126,215 | 120,161 | 138,128 | 159,290 |
| General and administrative | 18,638 | 27,196 | 31,739 | 33,491 | 43,462 | 44,853 |
| Total operating expenses | 93,144 | 153,202 | 157,954 | 153,652 | 181,590 | 204,143 |
| Operating income (loss) | (64,516) | (125,845) | (131,373) | (93,652) | 252,843 | (158,127) |
| Interest income | 900 | 443 | 4,060 | 14,898 | 26,315 | 28,789 |
| Interest expense | 598 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (46) | (149) | (80) | (201) | 250 | 27 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,220 | 838 |
| Net income (loss) | (66,150) | (125,551) | (127,393) | (78,955) | 275,188 | (130,149) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.92) | (2.71) | (2.60) | (1.39) | 4.47 | (2.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.92) | (2.71) | (2.60) | (1.39) | 4.23 | (2.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 34,396 | 46,323 | 49,042 | 56,764 | 61,567 | 63,573 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 34,396 | 46,323 | 49,042 | 56,764 | 65,078 | 63,573 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PTGX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PTGX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (66,150) | (125,551) | (127,393) | (78,955) | 275,188 | (130,149) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7,899 | 16,395 | 24,202 | 29,293 | 37,554 | 45,974 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 789 | 813 | 1,034 | 977 | 826 | 1,280 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (72,484) | (107,865) | (108,137) | (70,236) | 184,152 | 57,671 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 471 | 1,101 | 795 | 609 | 1,355 | 1,590 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (90,965) | (15,860) | 91,468 | (39,258) | (299,483) | (49,332) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 213,303 | 123,829 | — | 107,798 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 10,524 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 247,626 | 129,923 | 18,838 | 170,477 | 25,853 | 22,864 |
| Net change in cash | 84,352 | 6,072 | 2,079 | 60,983 | (89,478) | 31,203 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protagonist Therapeutics | 420,078 | 213,475 | 219,052* | 64.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare | 89,127 | 265,710 | 70,788 | 47.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viking Therapeutics | 677,609 | 0 | (138,194)* | 127.5M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 755,859 | 149,390 | 59,587 | 122.4M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Cytokinetics | 203,433 | 47,557 | not reported | 139.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TG Therapeutics | 482,575 | 240,335 | 39,263* | 153.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Summit Therapeutics | 150,811 | not reported | not reported | 799.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 150,000 | 173,000 | (43,000)* | 101.9M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avidity Biosciences | 382,517 | 860* | (169,773)* | 155.1M | 2.3 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
