PRU · XBRL financial data
Prudential Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 57,033 | 70,934 | 60,050 | 53,979 | 70,405 | 60,774 |
| General and administrative | 13,913 | 13,582 | 12,493 | 12,951 | 13,342 | 13,012 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,887 | 21,235 | 3,608 | 14,551 | 22,327 | 35,549 |
| Interest expense | 1,574 | 1,478 | 1,596 | 1,762 | 2,030 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (81) | 1,674 | (370) | 613 | 507 | 1,053 |
| Net income (loss) | (374) | 7,724 | (1,438) | 2,488 | 2,727 | 3,576 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.00) | 19.65 | (3.93) | 6.76 | 7.54 | 10.05 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.00) | 19.51 | (3.93) | 6.74 | 7.50 | 9.99 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 396 | 387 | 372 | 364 | 358 | 352 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 396 | 390 | 372 | 365 | 359 | 354 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13,701 | 12,888 | 17,251 | 19,419 | 18,497 | 19,712 |
| Short-term investments | 7,800 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 466 | 395 | 340 | 286 | 373 | 366 |
| Goodwill | 3,035 | 1,804 | 876 | 1,071 | 1,053 | 1,090 |
| Total assets | 940,722 | 937,582 | 689,917 | 721,123 | 735,587 | 773,740 |
| Long-term debt | 19,718 | 18,622 | 19,908 | 18,882 | 19,187 | 18,856 |
| Total liabilities | 872,512 | 874,974 | 672,709 | 691,336 | 705,461 | 738,159 |
| Retained earnings | 30,749 | 36,652 | 33,392 | 32,352 | 33,187 | 34,831 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 67,425 | 61,876 | 16,250 | 27,820 | 27,872 | 32,438 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 940,722 | 937,582 | 689,917 | 721,123 | 735,587 | 773,740 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 397 | ≈376 | ≈366 | ≈359 | 354 | ≈348 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (374) | 7,724 | (1,438) | 2,488 | 2,727 | 3,576 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 457 | 204 | 124 | — | 383 | 128 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8,368 | 9,812 | 5,158 | 6,510 | 8,502 | 6,271 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (16,210) | (5,342) | (7,638) | (12,122) | (28,585) | (25,892) |
| Share repurchases | 500 | 2,500 | 1,488 | 1,012 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Dividends paid | 1,766 | 1,814 | 1,817 | 1,846 | 1,891 | 1,926 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,883 | (3,011) | 4,933 | 7,739 | 19,394 | 20,773 |
| Net change in cash | (2,619) | (921) | 4,365 | 2,164 | (943) | 1,229 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prudential Financial | 15,162 | 15,661 | 2,346* | 345.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Metlife | 19,301 | 19,154 | 2,228* | 635.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Athene Holding | 23,711 | 9,152 | 1,796* | 203,805 | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Reinsurance Group of America | 5,288 | 6,637 | (484)* | 65.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Globe Life | 257 | 1,600 | 314* | 76.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Primerica | 600 | 865 | 194* | 30.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corebridge Financial | 453 | 6,164 | 605* | 438.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.