PRTH · XBRL financial data
Priority Technology Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRTH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 404 | 515 | 664 | 756 | 880 | 953 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 277 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 26 | 28 | 35 | 45 | 47 | 62 |
| Total operating expenses | 383 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 21 | 33 | 56 | 82 | 133 | 141 |
| Interest expense | 45 | 36 | 54 | 76 | 89 | 91 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | (5) | 5 | 8 | 13 | (9) |
| Net income (loss) | 26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.38 | (0.34) | (0.50) | (0.63) | (0.31) | 0.70 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.38 | (0.34) | (0.50) | (0.63) | (0.31) | 0.68 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 67 | 72 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 80 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 72 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 81 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRTH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9 | 20 | 18 | 40 | 59 | 77 |
| Accounts receivable | 41 | 58 | 78 | 59 | 68 | 91 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 23 | 32 |
| Total current assets | 136 | 603 | 652 | 881 | 1,105 | 1,515 |
| Property and equipment, net | 23 | 25 | 35 | 45 | 52 | 59 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Goodwill | 107 | 366 | 369 | 376 | 376 | 417 |
| Total assets | 418 | 1,352 | 1,373 | 1,615 | 1,827 | 2,399 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | 11 | 15 | 20 |
| Accrued liabilities | 14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 19 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 149 | 584 | 630 | 852 | 1,052 | 1,410 |
| Long-term debt | 358 | 604 | 599 | 632 | 921 | 1,039 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 |
| Total liabilities | 516 | 1,206 | 1,241 | 1,503 | 1,992 | 2,491 |
| Accumulated deficit | (102) | (100) | (102) | (135) | (147) | (91) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (99) | (64) | (104) | (148) | (167) | (100) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 418 | 1,352 | 1,373 | 1,615 | 1,827 | 2,399 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 68 | 77 | 79 | 76 | 80 | 82 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRTH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 11 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 41 | 50 | 71 | 68 | 58 | 63 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47 | 9 | 71 | 81 | 86 | 100 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 10 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 166 | (451) | (37) | (56) | (36) | (174) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 24 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 607 | 0 | 50 | 945 | 1,067 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 111 | 361 | 6 | 6 | 659 | 961 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (176) | 872 | 9 | 210 | 148 | 426 |
| Net change in cash | 38 | 430 | 43 | 236 | 198 | 352 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priority Technology Holdings | 120 | 262 | 32* | 82.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OptimizeRx | 24 | 21 | 8.6* | 18.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Paysign | 176 | 28 | 1.3* | 56.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rimini Street | 93 | 112 | (15)* | 92.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| International Money Express | 151 | not reported | 113* | 30.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Andersen Group | 176 | 218 | 70* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Melar Acquisition Corp. I | 0 | not reported | (0.2)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MediaAlpha | 19 | 376 | 22* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Resources Connection | 61 | 98 | (19) | 34.7M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QAug 29, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
