PNTG · XBRL financial data
The Pennant Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PNTG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 140 | 146* | 157 | 169 | 181 | 189* | 210 | 220 | 229 | 289* | 285 | 298 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9 | 10* | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14* | 15 | 18 | 19 | 19* | 20 | 22 |
| Operating income (loss) | 7 | 8* | 9 | 10 | 11 | 9* | 13 | 12 | 10 | 17* | 17 | 17 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0* | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 4* | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9* | 9 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.15 | 0.15* | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.17* | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.25* | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.15 | 0.14* | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.16* | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.24* | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30 | 30* | 30 | 30 | 30 | 34* | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35* | 35 | 35 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 30 | 30* | 30 | 31 | 31 | 35* | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35* | 36 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PNTG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 15 |
| Accounts receivable | 59 | 61 | 71 | 76 | 84 | 81 | 95 | 96 | 96 | 123 | 123 | 133 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 27 | 25 | 35 |
| Total current assets | 72 | 80 | 87 | 94 | 102 | 123 | 124 | 127 | 114 | 167 | 153 | 184 |
| Property and equipment, net | 28 | 29 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 53 | 56 | 61 | 64 | 75 |
| Right-of-use asset | 263 | 263 | 259 | 267 | 265 | 271 | 278 | 274 | 274 | 276 | 273 | 286 |
| Goodwill | 86 | 91 | 107 | 110 | 129 | 129 | 155 | 157 | 162 | 237 | 237 | 236 |
| Total assets | 520 | 540 | 578 | 602 | 647 | 680 | 744 | 751 | 754 | 968 | 956 | 1,037 |
| Accounts payable | 12 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 23 | 26 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 69 | 72 | 75 | 84 | 91 | 102 | 88 | 105 | 109 | 147 | 129 | 152 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 250 | 249 | 244 | 252 | 249 | 253 | 260 | 256 | 255 | 254 | 251 | 263 |
| Total liabilities | 381 | 394 | 414 | 429 | 459 | 368 | 421 | 418 | 411 | 594 | 567 | 633 |
| Retained earnings | 30 | 35 | 40 | 45 | 51 | 57 | 65 | 72 | 78 | 87 | 95 | 104 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 520 | 540 | 578 | 602 | 647 | 680 | 744 | 751 | 754 | 968 | 956 | 1,037 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PNTG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 4* | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9* | 9 | 9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12* | 5* | 1 | 10* | 8* | 21* | (21) | 35* | 14* | 21* | (3) | 22* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 2* | 3 | 2* | 1* | 3* | 2 | 3* | 3* | 4* | 5 | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6)* | (13)* | (24) | (10)* | (33)* | (4)* | (50) | (10)* | (15)* | (153)* | (5) | (40)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5)* | 10* | 20 | (1)* | 27* | 4* | 53 | (15)* | (11)* | 147* | (3) | 28* |
| Net change in cash | 1* | 3* | (3) | 0* | 1* | 20* | (19) | 9* | (12)* | 15* | (12) | 10* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8000 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennant Group | 15 | 298 | 22* | 34.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Omada Health | 222 | 88 | 4* | 61.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LifeStance Health Group | 226 | 435 | 100* | 382.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| U S Physical Therapy | 25 | 214 | 34* | 14.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeneDx Holdings | 60 | 114 | (29)* | 29.8M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Privia Health Group | 412 | not reported | 1.1* | 127.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Talkspace | 39 | 62 | 11* | 165.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strata Critical Medical | 35 | 74 | 9.5* | 89.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.