PLX · XBRL financial data
Protalix BioTherapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62,898 | 38,350 | 47,638 | 65,494 | 53,399 | 52,744 |
| Cost of revenue | 10,873 | 16,349 | 19,592 | 22,982 | 24,319 | 26,993 |
| Research and development | 38,167 | 29,734 | 29,349 | 17,093 | 12,970 | 19,569 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 11,148 | 12,729 | 11,711 | 14,959 | 12,193 | 11,682 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,710 | (20,462) | (13,014) | 10,460 | 3,917 | (5,500) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 530 | 254 | 1,222 | 996 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,523) | (27,582) | (14,927) | 8,312 | 2,932 | (6,604) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.22) | (0.62) | (0.31) | 0.12 | 0.04 | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.22) | (0.62) | (0.31) | 0.09 | 0.04 | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 29,148 | 44,140 | 48,472 | 67,513 | 72,531 | 78,546 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 29,148 | 44,140 | 48,472 | 82,424 | 81,057 | 78,546 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,523) | (27,582) | (14,927) | 8,312 | 2,932 | (6,604) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,126 | 2,375 | 2,085 | 3,448 | 3,253 | 2,297 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (26,106) | (10,285) | (25,000) | (1,318) | 8,674 | (11,993) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 655 | 1,459 | 628 | 1,149 | 1,282 | 1,638 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19,952) | 18,921 | (5,035) | (16,711) | 4,221 | (2,366) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,867 | 8,575 | 8,236 | 23,954 | 3,626 | 6,812 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 46,467 | 12,078 | 8,238 | 24,666 | (16,794) | 9,326 |
| Net change in cash | 473 | 20,720 | (21,874) | 6,523 | (3,874) | (5,080) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protalix BioTherapeutics | 27,420 | 19,896 | (10,400)* | 80.6M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fate Therapeutics | 32,429 | 2,082 | (23,400) | 119.8M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caribou Biosciences | 26,194 | 1,499 | (22,787)* | 107.2M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protara Therapeutics | 17,076 | not reported | (15,389)* | 59.1M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TuHURA Biosciences | 996 | not reported | (8,634)* | 63.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alector | 59,915 | 3,320 | (34,217)* | 111.7M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 33,419 | 14,359 | (9,972)* | 29.1M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.