PLUS · XBRL financial data
ePlus financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLUS's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,568 | 1,821 | 2,068 | 2,225 | 2,069 | 2,443 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,175 | 1,360 | 1,550 | 1,675 | 1,500 | 1,826 |
| Gross profit | 394 | 461 | 518 | 551 | 569 | 616 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 271 | 297 | 334 | 368 | 400 | 423 |
| Total operating expenses | 287 | 314 | 351 | 393 | 428 | 450 |
| Operating income (loss) | 106 | 147 | 166 | 158 | 141 | 166 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33 | 41 | 44 | 45 | 41 | 49 |
| Net income (loss) | 74 | 106 | 119 | 116 | 108 | 133 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 2.79 | 3.96 | 4.49 | 4.35 | 4.07 | 5.05 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 2.77 | 3.93 | 4.48 | 4.33 | 4.05 | 5.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (December 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLUS's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 130 | 155 | 103 | 253 | 389 | 411 |
| Accounts receivable | 392 | 430 | 504 | 645 | 517 | 668 |
| Inventory | 70 | 155 | 243 | 140 | 120 | 201 |
| Total current assets | 778 | 897 | 1,095 | 1,274 | 1,364 | 1,428 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 13 |
| Right-of-use asset | 9 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 18 | — |
| Goodwill | 127 | 127 | 136 | 162 | 203 | 203 |
| Total assets | 1,077 | 1,166 | 1,415 | 1,653 | 1,885 | 1,801 |
| Accounts payable | 165 | 136 | 220 | 316 | 452 | 265 |
| Accrued liabilities | 14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 459 | 460 | 561 | 657 | 798 | 638 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 11 |
| Total liabilities | 514 | 505 | 633 | 752 | 907 | 732 |
| Retained earnings | 485 | 508 | 627 | 743 | 851 | 956 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 562 | 661 | 782 | 902 | 978 | 1,069 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,077 | 1,166 | 1,415 | 1,653 | 1,885 | 1,801 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (December 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLUS's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 74 | 106 | 119 | 116 | 108 | 133 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20 | 24 | 19 | 26 | 30 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 130 | (21) | (15) | 248 | 302 | (116) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36) | (1) | (19) | (62) | (129) | 160 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Share repurchases | 7 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 47 | 31 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (50) | 47 | (21) | (37) | (38) | (23) |
| Net change in cash | 43 | 26 | (52) | 150 | 136 | 21 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5045 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5045 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eplus | 449 | 649 | 76 | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scansource | 88 | 953* | (2.3)* | 20.1M | 38.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| PC Connection | 125 | 874 | 9.7* | 25.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Accendra Health | 7.7 | 613 | not reported | 76.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SiteOne Landscape Supply | 88 | 1,291 | 126* | 43.1M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Ingram Micro Holding | 1,004 | 15,220 | 251* | 230.1M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Climb Global Solutions | 67 | 220 | 12* | 18.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TD Synnex | 749 | 21,558 | (917)* | 79.8M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Henry Schein | 184 | 3,471 | 161* | 110.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.