HSIC · XBRL financial data
Henry Schein financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HSIC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,017* | 3,172 | 3,136 | 3,174 | 3,191* | 3,168 | 3,240 | 3,339 | 3,437* | 3,368 | 3,458 | 3,471 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,092* | 2,160 | 2,118 | 2,181 | 2,198* | 2,168 | 2,224 | 2,313 | 2,374* | 2,298 | 2,357 | 2,366 |
| Gross profit | 925* | 1,012 | 1,018 | 993 | 993* | 1,000 | 1,016 | 1,026 | 1,063* | 1,070 | 1,101 | 1,105 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 807* | 791 | 781 | 724 | 738* | 738 | 778 | 760 | 808* | 809 | 831 | 819 |
| Operating income (loss) | 39* | 150 | 159 | 157 | 155* | 175 | 151 | 164 | 163* | 182 | 171 | 193 |
| Interest income | 5* | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6* | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 29* | 30 | 32 | 34 | 35* | 35 | 38 | 38 | 39* | 39 | 43 | 42 |
| Other income (expense) | (1)* | 2 | (1) | (2) | 0* | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1* | 32 | 33 | 32 | 31* | 35 | 31 | 28 | 32* | 38 | 34 | 37 |
| Net income (loss) | 18* | 93 | 104 | 99 | 94* | 110 | 86 | 101 | 101* | 107 | 94 | 119 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.14* | 0.72 | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.75* | 0.89 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 0.86* | 0.93 | 0.83 | 1.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.14* | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.75* | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.85* | 0.92 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 130* | 129 | 128 | 126 | 125* | 124 | 122 | 120 | 117* | 115 | 113 | 111 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 131* | 130 | 129 | 127 | 126* | 125 | 123 | 121 | 118* | 116 | 114 | 113 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HSIC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HSIC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 18* | 93 | 104 | 99 | 94* | 110 | 86 | 101 | 101* | 107 | 94 | 119 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 8 | 12* | 10* | 9* | 5 | 11* | 13* | 10* | 3 | 13* | 10* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 68* | 73 | 74* | 74 | 76* | 73 | 76 | 80 | 82* | 81 | 84 | 86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32)* | 197 | 296* | 151* | 204* | 37 | 120* | 174* | 381* | (97) | 242* | 161* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (327)* | (72) | (209)* | (91)* | (58)* | (99) | (98)* | (56)* | (147)* | (63) | (65)* | (45)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 50* | 75 | 100* | 135* | 75* | 161 | 286* | 203* | 200* | 125 | 200* | 125* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 210* | 90 | 0* | 30* | 0* | 150 | 94* | 70* | 175* | 57 | 87* | 95* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 11* | 60 | 117* | 16* | 125* | 15 | 6* | 7* | 16* | 39 | 11* | 10* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 394* | (151) | (114)* | (41)* | (204)* | 89 | 56* | (127)* | (206)* | 120 | (168)* | (90)* |
| Net change in cash | 5* | (12) | (21)* | (12)* | (4)* | 5 | 18* | (9)* | 20* | (18) | 19* | 27* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5047 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5047 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schein | 184 | 3,471 | 161* | 110.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| TD Synnex | 749 | 21,558 | (917)* | 79.8M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| SiteOne Landscape Supply | 88 | 1,291 | 126* | 43.1M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Eplus | 449 | 649 | 76 | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.