PLSH · XBRL financial data
Panacea Life Sciences Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLSH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 346 | 2,071 | 2,060 | 2,300 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 2,060 | 1,627 | 2,385 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 1,939 | 2,302 | 1,519 | 1,231 | 1,263 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | 2,046 | 2,720 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 0 | (1,700) | (649) | 541 | 396 | 1,122 |
| Research and development | 300 | 22 | 0 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,933 | 3,272 | 2,679 | 1,519 | 1,093 | 1,456 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,436 | 9,178 | 9,906 | 6,478 | 6,049 | 6,668 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | (20) | — | 28 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,436) | (10,878) | (10,555) | (5,937) | (5,652) | (5,546) |
| Interest expense | 464 | 479 | 1,003 | 1,105 | 2,048 | 1,556 |
| Other income (expense) | (1,901) | 654 | (387) | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (4,337) | (10,225) | (10,941) | (4,782) | (9,143) | (8,015) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (0.28) | (0.62) | (0.48) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.62) | (0.48) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | 16,916 | 14,862 | 16,627 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 14,862 | 16,627 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLSH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2 | 18 | 25 | 20 | 7 | 101 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 2,853 | 3,791 | 1,107 | 15 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 56 | 0 | 244 | 206 | 264 |
| Inventory | 0 | 1,338 | 11 | 4,264 | 4,449 | 4,014 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 12 | 249 | 15 | 278 | 113 | 263 |
| Total current assets | 14 | 2,429 | 51 | 9,098 | 6,382 | 4,656 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 477 | 20 | 8,840 | 7,676 | 6,448 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 2,173 | 0 | 3,595 | 3,242 | 3,865 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 2,189 | 2,189 | 2,189 | 3,014 |
| Total assets | 14 | 9,799 | 71 | 23,784 | 19,489 | 17,983 |
| Accounts payable | 923 | 1,442 | 2,028 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 47 | 358 | 620 | — | 283 | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 186 | 696 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,339 | 4,191 | 4,905 | 10,071 | 15,074 | 19,448 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 1,827 | 0 | 3,347 | 2,987 | 3,254 |
| Total liabilities | 3,439 | 6,117 | 5,110 | 16,681 | 21,634 | 26,275 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10,538) | (21,129) | (30,384) | (16,765) | (25,908) | (33,923) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (3,425) | 4,219 | (3,258) | 7,102 | (2,145) | (8,291) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14 | 9,799 | 71 | 23,784 | 19,489 | 17,983 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 31,654 | 45,522 | 99,633 | 14,762 | 14,762 | 17,645 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLSH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,337) | (10,225) | (10,941) | (4,782) | (9,143) | (8,015) |
| Stock-based compensation | 227 | 3,775 | 1,352 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (466) | (5,746) | (700) | (3,922) | (2,400) | (1,524) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 541 | 0 | 163 | 244 | 65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | (2,041) | 0 | 523 | (197) | (65) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0 | 7,215 | 385 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 307 | 7,804 | 706 | 3,335 | 2,584 | 1,684 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (8,431) | (65) | (13) | 94 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panacea Life Sciences Holdings | 108 | 1,056 | (357) | 17.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2024 |
| VivoSim Labs | 1,670 | 18 | (3,213) | 14.9M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47,454 | 22 | (57,410)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| America Great Health | 29 | 26 | 1.7* | 21.2B | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nutra Pharma | not reported | 34 | (251)* | 7.2B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kaya Holdings | 26 | 5.4 | (68)* | 686.4M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| One World Products | 169 | 50 | (145)* | 120.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
