PHUN · XBRL financial data
Phunware financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PHUN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 10,001 | 10,643 | 21,794 | 4,832 | 3,189 | 2,553 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,357 | 7,030 | 16,718 | 3,146 | 1,735 | 1,262 |
| Gross profit | 6,644 | 3,613 | 5,076 | 1,686 | 1,454 | 1,291 |
| Research and development | 2,628 | 4,179 | 6,149 | 4,449 | 2,265 | 3,163 |
| General and administrative | 15,361 | 13,256 | 19,554 | 13,780 | 10,473 | 15,295 |
| Total operating expenses | 24,142 | 20,457 | 34,578 | 47,377 | 15,343 | 21,810 |
| Operating income (loss) | (17,498) | (16,844) | (29,502) | (45,691) | (13,889) | (20,519) |
| Interest expense | 3,413 | 4,481 | 2,406 | 1,733 | 135 | 32 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1 | 580 | 230 | 1,482 | 4,863 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | (426) | 4 | 29 | 41 | (19) |
| Net income (loss) | (22,199) | (53,522) | (50,894) | (52,785) | (10,316) | (11,401) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.50) | (0.71) | (0.51) | — | (0.94) | (0.57) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.50) | (0.71) | (0.51) | — | (0.94) | (0.57) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 44,269 | 75,447 | 98,982 | 2,380 | 219 | 20,178 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 44,269 | 75,447 | 98,982 | 2,380 | 219 | 20,178 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 50-for-1 stock split (February 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-50 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 50x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PHUN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,940 | 23,137 | 1,955 | 3,934 | 112,974 | 100,587 |
| Accounts receivable | 664 | 967 | 958 | 550 | 276 | 300 |
| Inventory | 0 | 2,636 | 2,780 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 304 | 686 | 1,033 | 374 | 406 | 19,164 |
| Total current assets | 4,908 | 60,007 | 16,863 | 4,961 | 113,759 | 120,147 |
| Property and equipment, net | 13 | 0 | 221 | 40 | 24 | 11 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 1,260 | 3,712 | 1,451 | 840 | 552 |
| Goodwill | 25,900 | 33,260 | 31,113 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 31,836 | 99,294 | 54,835 | 6,728 | 114,781 | 120,868 |
| Accounts payable | 8,462 | 6,589 | 7,699 | 7,836 | 3,754 | 1,070 |
| Accrued liabilities | 5,353 | 9,621 | 2,895 | 437 | 148 | 19,905 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 4,435 | 4,904 | 9,667 | 4,936 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 26,463 | 30,293 | 25,577 | 16,503 | 6,451 | 23,905 |
| Long-term debt | 3,762 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 1,147 | 3,103 | 1,031 | 619 | 277 |
| Total liabilities | 33,815 | 34,017 | 29,954 | 18,185 | 7,598 | 24,551 |
| Accumulated deficit | (145,803) | (199,325) | (250,219) | (303,004) | (313,320) | (324,721) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (1,979) | 65,277 | 24,881 | (11,457) | 107,183 | 96,317 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 31,836 | 99,294 | 54,835 | 6,728 | 114,781 | 120,868 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 71,211 | 97,251 | 103,970 | 8,027 | 403 | 20,191 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 50-for-1 stock split (February 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-50 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 50x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PHUN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,199) | (53,522) | (50,894) | (52,785) | (10,316) | (11,401) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,492 | 4,941 | 3,009 | 4,071 | 1,656 | 455 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,973) | (22,514) | (26,827) | (18,435) | (13,302) | (12,467) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | (46,385) | (2,287) | 15,382 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,177 | 94,737 | 4,298 | 10,476 | 122,342 | 80 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 502 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14,596 | 88,019 | 8,055 | 4,975 | 122,342 | 80 |
| Net change in cash | 3,669 | 19,106 | (21,182) | 1,979 | 109,040 | (12,387) |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 50x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phunware | 92,133 | 799 | (5,727)* | 20.5M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Data443 Risk Mitigation | not reported | 830 | 379* | 1.3B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Infinite Group | 39 | 835 | (181)* | 521,175 | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Algorhythm Holdings | 4,972 | 3,005 | not reported | 17.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FiEE | 5,436 | 4,825 | 24* | 8.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mobivity Holdings | 1,655 | 854 | (3,050)* | 74.0M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Bright Mountain Media | 1,029 | 13,632 | (287)* | 186.9M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Change Agents | 39 | not reported | not reported | 19.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SeeQC | 18,116 | 937 | not reported | 11.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
