PFSI · XBRL financial data
PennyMac Financial Services financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PFSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 27 | 20 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,465 | 1,808 | 1,321 | 1,218 | 1,193 | 1,495 |
| Interest expense | 272 | 391 | 335 | 638 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 594 | 356 | 190 | 39 | 90 | 50 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,647 | 1,003 | 476 | 145 | 311 | 501 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 21.91 | 15.73 | 8.96 | 2.89 | 6.11 | 9.69 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 20.92 | 14.87 | 8.50 | 2.74 | 5.84 | 9.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 75 | 64 | 53 | 50 | 51 | 52 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 79 | 67 | 56 | 53 | 53 | 54 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PFSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 533 | 340 | 1,329 | 938 | 238 | 302 |
| Short-term investments | 15 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 421 | 410 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 32 | 28 | 19 | 13 | 18 |
| Right-of-use asset | 75 | 89 | 66 | 50 | 37 | 62 |
| Total assets | 31,598 | 18,777 | 16,823 | 18,845 | 26,087 | 29,389 |
| Total liabilities | 28,208 | 15,358 | 13,352 | 15,306 | 22,257 | 25,080 |
| Retained earnings | 2,342 | 3,293 | 3,471 | 3,514 | 3,774 | 4,212 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 31,598 | 18,777 | 16,823 | 18,845 | 26,087 | 29,389 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 69 | 55 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 52 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PFSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,647 | 1,003 | 476 | 145 | 311 | 501 |
| Stock-based compensation | 45 | 38 | 43 | 28 | 21 | 36 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26 | 29 | 34 | 53 | 56 | 54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,199) | 2,563 | 6,033 | (1,582) | (4,533) | (1,652) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 783 | (304) | (722) | (273) | (1,888) | 552 |
| Share repurchases | 337 | 958 | 406 | 71 | — | 5 |
| Dividends paid | 31 | 53 | 55 | 41 | 52 | 63 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,760 | (2,451) | (4,323) | 1,465 | 5,721 | 1,163 |
| Net change in cash | 344 | (193) | 988 | (390) | (700) | 63 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6162 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6162 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PennyMac Financial Services | 233 | 5.7 | 854* | 52.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Companies | 2,699 | 3,284 | 1,905* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Awareness Group | 0.2 | 2.8 | (0.3)* | 59.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| UWM Holdings | 498 | 888 | 344* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.