PFSI · XBRL financial data
PennyMac Financial Services financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PFSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5* | 4 | 16 | 3 | 4* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6* | 6 | 19 | 6 |
| Total operating expenses | 416* | 262 | 272 | 318 | 341* | 327 | 368 | 397 | 404* | 440 | 465 | 426 |
| Interest expense | 171* | 166 | 208 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (17)* | 5 | 36 | 25 | 25* | 28 | (60) | 55 | 28* | 22 | 10 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | (37)* | 39 | 98 | 69 | 104* | 76 | 136 | 182 | 107* | 82 | 22 | 29 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.74)* | 0.78 | 1.93 | 1.36 | 2.04* | 1.48 | 2.64 | 3.51 | 2.05* | 1.58 | 0.42 | 0.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.70)* | 0.74 | 1.85 | 1.30 | 1.95* | 1.42 | 2.54 | 3.37 | 1.96* | 1.53 | 0.41 | 0.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 50* | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51* | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52* | 52 | 52 | 52 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53* | 53 | 53 | 53 | 54* | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54* | 54 | 53 | 53 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PFSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 938 | 927 | 595 | 146 | 238 | 211 | 162 | 622 | 302 | 220 | 214 | 233 |
| Short-term investments | 10 | 0 | 189 | 668 | 421 | 443 | 462 | 62 | 410 | 434 | 534 | 413 |
| Property and equipment, net | 19 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 |
| Right-of-use asset | 50 | 46 | 42 | 40 | 37 | 34 | 31 | 40 | 62 | 59 | 85 | 81 |
| Total assets | 18,845 | 19,802 | 21,578 | 22,872 | 26,087 | 23,873 | 24,222 | 25,401 | 29,389 | 31,944 | 29,859 | 29,912 |
| Total liabilities | 15,306 | 16,231 | 17,916 | 19,132 | 22,257 | 19,969 | 20,189 | 21,193 | 25,080 | 27,618 | 25,523 | 25,556 |
| Retained earnings | 3,514 | 3,543 | 3,631 | 3,685 | 3,774 | 3,835 | 3,956 | 4,121 | 4,212 | 4,279 | 4,285 | 4,297 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 18,845 | 19,802 | 21,578 | 22,872 | 26,087 | 23,873 | 24,222 | 25,401 | 29,389 | 31,944 | 29,859 | 29,912 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 50 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PFSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (37)* | 39 | 98 | 69 | 104* | 76 | 136 | 182 | 107* | 82 | 22 | 29 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 5 | (2)* | 19* | (0)* | 11 | 8* | 10* | 8* | 2 | 4* | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 14 | 15* | 13* | 13* | 14 | 14* | 14* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 430* | (898) | (1,093)* | (394)* | (2,149)* | 1,066 | (131)* | (697)* | (1,889)* | (1,342) | 2,143* | 854* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 2* | 8* | 2 | 3* | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 105* | (783) | (738)* | (239)* | (128)* | 30 | (157)* | 753* | (74)* | (145) | (389)* | (663)* |
| Share repurchases | (0)* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* | 50 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 10* | 10 | 10* | 16* | 16* | 15 | 16* | 16* | 16* | 16 | 16* | 16* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (774)* | 1,670 | 1,499* | 183* | 2,370* | (1,124) | 240* | 404* | 1,643* | 1,404 | (1,759)* | (172)* |
| Net change in cash | (239)* | (11) | (332)* | (450)* | 93* | (27) | (49)* | 460* | (320)* | (82) | (5)* | 19* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6162 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6162 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PennyMac Financial Services | 233 | 5.7 | 854* | 52.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Companies | 2,699 | 3,284 | 1,905* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Awareness Group | 0.2 | 2.8 | (0.3)* | 59.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| UWM Holdings | 498 | 888 | 344* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.