PFSA · XBRL financial data
Profusa financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PFSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 100 | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 1,608 | 2,804 |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | 2,992 | 24,902 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 4,600 | 27,706 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (1,271) | (1,509) | (1,351) | (27,706) |
| Interest income | — | 2,579 | 2,249 | 425 | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 4,424 | 2,521 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 5 | 16 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 499 | 457 | 81 | — |
| Net income (loss) | — | 7,168 | 1,162 | (8,712) | (35,823) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.30 | 0.12 | (1.47) | (107.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.30 | 0.12 | (1.47) | (107.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 5,194 | 5,194 | 5,194 | 335 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 5,194 | 5,194 | 5,194 | 335 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PFSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 741 | 193 | 5 | 16 | 1,778 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 10,873 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 332 | 318 | 7 | 14 | 541 |
| Total current assets | 1,099 | 512 | 1,576 | 61 | 3,764 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | — | 8 |
| Total assets | 193,061 | 194,736 | 10,885 | 8,392 | 3,775 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | 4,954 | 7,345 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 448 | 449 | 684 | 5,981 |
| Total current liabilities | 107 | 936 | 4,921 | 12,315 | 22,258 |
| Total liabilities | 7,323 | 1,830 | 5,092 | 13,011 | 30,433 |
| Accumulated deficit | (5,910) | (620) | (3,460) | (12,957) | (160,781) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (5,909) | (619) | (3,459) | (12,957) | (26,658) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 193,061 | 194,736 | 10,885 | 8,392 | 3,775 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 24,169 | 24,169 | 6,027 | 5,348 | 4,410 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PFSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 7,168 | 1,162 | (8,712) | (35,823) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 21 | 891 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (581) | (2,065) | (1,297) | (16,248) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | 8 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | 33 | 185,600 | 2,968 | (2,008) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | (7,701) | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 184,846 | 3,249 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | (183,724) | (1,659) | 19,843 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profusa | 719 | not reported | (2,632)* | 605,647 | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings | 157 | 5,784 | 318* | 280.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QHSLab | 317 | 847 | (7.8)* | 15.0M | 40.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vycor Medical | 159 | 418 | (4.8)* | 33.4M | 32.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| INVO Fertility | 3,733 | 2,175 | (1,101)* | 2.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LogicMark | 3,496 | 3,349 | 83* | 899,759 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stimcell Energetics | 6.9 | not reported | (109) | 21.1M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Bluejay Diagnostics | 9,599 | not reported | (1,499)* | 4.5M | 6.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Interpace Biosciences | 2,688 | 9,131 | 98* | 27.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.