PFGC · XBRL financial data
Performance Food Group Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PFGC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 3, 2021 | Jul 2, 2022 | Jul 1, 2023 | Jun 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 26,874 | 45,638 | 51,000 | 51,704 | 55,882 | 59,749 |
| Gross profit | 3,525 | 5,256 | 6,255 | 6,577 | 7,417 | 8,091 |
| Total operating expenses | 3,325 | 4,929 | 5,489 | 5,751 | 6,600 | 7,203 |
| Operating income (loss) | 201 | 327 | 766 | 826 | 816 | 888 |
| Interest expense | 152 | 183 | 218 | 232 | 358 | 414 |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | 23 | (4) | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 14 | 55 | 147 | 161 | 119 | 127 |
| Net income (loss) | 41 | 113 | 397 | 436 | 340 | 359 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.31 | 0.75 | 2.58 | 2.82 | 2.20 | 2.30 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.30 | 0.74 | 2.54 | 2.79 | 2.18 | 2.29 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 132 | 150 | 154 | 154 | 155 | 156 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 133 | 151 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 157 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PFGC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 3, 2021 | Jul 2, 2022 | Jul 1, 2023 | Jun 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 79 | 92 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,580 | 2,307 | 2,399 | 2,479 | 2,833 | 3,054 |
| Inventory | 1,839 | 3,429 | 3,390 | 3,315 | 3,888 | 4,333 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 100 | 240 | 228 | 268 | 240 | 260 |
| Total current assets | 3,580 | 6,022 | 6,072 | 6,153 | 7,135 | 7,809 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,590 | 2,135 | 2,264 | 2,789 | 4,459 | 4,785 |
| Right-of-use asset | 439 | 623 | 704 | 876 | 934 | 899 |
| Goodwill | 1,355 | 2,279 | 2,301 | 2,418 | 3,480 | 3,565 |
| Total assets | 7,846 | 12,378 | 12,499 | 13,393 | 17,881 | 18,849 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,527 | 3,633 | 3,553 | 3,758 | 4,518 | 5,159 |
| Long-term debt | 2,241 | 3,909 | 3,460 | 3,199 | 5,389 | 5,007 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 378 | 531 | 629 | 819 | 901 | 865 |
| Total liabilities | 5,740 | 9,079 | 8,754 | 9,266 | 13,409 | 13,950 |
| Retained earnings | 357 | 470 | 867 | 1,303 | 1,643 | 2,002 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,106 | 3,300 | 3,746 | 4,127 | 4,472 | 4,899 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,846 | 12,378 | 12,499 | 13,393 | 17,881 | 18,849 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 134 | 155 | 156 | 156 | 157 | 158 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PFGC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 3, 2021 | Jul 2, 2022 | Jul 1, 2023 | Jun 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 41 | 113 | 397 | 436 | 340 | 359 |
| Stock-based compensation | 25 | 44 | 43 | 42 | 48 | 52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 65 | 277 | 832 | 1,163 | 1,210 | 1,414 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 189 | 216 | 270 | 396 | 506 | 384 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (200) | (1,862) | (295) | (683) | (3,089) | (773) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 11 | 78 | 58 | 2 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (274) | 1,582 | (536) | (473) | 1,938 | (625) |
| Net change in cash | (410) | (4) | 1 | 8 | 59 | 16 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Food Group | 36 | 18,018 | (89) | 157.8M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Dominos Pizza | 229 | 1,186 | 168* | 32.9M | 10-QSep 6, 2026 |
| US Foods Holding | 56 | 10,532 | 431* | 216.3M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Sysco | 3,171 | 21,744 | 278 | 492.3M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
