PFGC · XBRL financial data
Performance Food Group Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PFGC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 13,276 | 12,698 | 12,289 | 13,442* | 13,651 | 13,810 | 13,484 | 14,937* | 15,059 | 14,478 | 14,351 | 15,860* |
| Gross profit | 1,663 | 1,598 | 1,569 | — | 1,764 | 1,828 | 1,822 | — | 2,017 | 1,966 | 1,939 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 1,447 | 1,424 | 1,414 | 1,466* | 1,549 | 1,669 | 1,648 | 1,734* | 1,792 | 1,776 | 1,790 | 1,845* |
| Operating income (loss) | 216 | 174 | 155 | 281* | 215 | 159 | 174 | 268* | 225 | 190 | 149 | 324* |
| Interest expense | 56 | 61 | 57 | 58* | 67 | 100 | 97 | 95* | 104 | 105 | 103 | 102* |
| Other income (expense) | 3 | (1) | (1) | 1* | (2) | (2) | 1 | 3* | 1 | 1 | 10 | (0)* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 43 | 33 | 26 | 59* | 39 | 14 | 20 | 45* | 28 | 25 | 14 | 59* |
| Net income (loss) | 121 | 78 | 70 | 167* | 108 | 42 | 58 | 132* | 94 | 62 | 42 | 162* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.78 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 1.08* | 0.70 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.85* | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 1.04* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.77 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 1.07* | 0.69 | 0.27 | 0.37 | 0.84* | 0.60 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 1.03* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 155 | 154 | 154 | 154* | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155* | 156 | 156 | 156 | 156* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 157 | 156 | 156 | 156* | 156 | 156 | 157 | 157* | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PFGC's year ends in late June)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PFGC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 121 | 78 | 70 | 167* | 108 | 42 | 58 | 132* | 94 | 62 | 42 | 162* |
| Stock-based compensation | 11 | 11* | 10* | 10* | 11 | 12* | 13* | 12* | 13 | 13* | 13* | 13* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 87 | 467* | 403* | 206* | 54 | 326* | 448* | 383* | (145) | 601* | 616* | 342* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 53 | 94 | 97 | 151* | 97 | 107 | 129 | 173* | 79 | 113* | 74* | 118* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (267) | (170)* | (97)* | (150)* | (670) | (2,067)* | (138)* | (214)* | (78) | (174)* | (405)* | (116)* |
| Share repurchases | 28 | 50* | 0* | 0* | 29 | 4* | 10* | 14* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 175 | (289)* | (306)* | (53)* | 639 | 1,710* | (310)* | (101)* | 183 | (425)* | (204)* | (179)* |
| Net change in cash | (5) | 9* | 0* | 4* | 23 | (32)* | (0)* | 68* | (40) | 3* | 7* | 47* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Food Group | 36 | 18,018 | (89) | 157.8M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Dominos Pizza | 229 | 1,186 | 168* | 32.9M | 10-QSep 6, 2026 |
| US Foods Holding | 56 | 10,532 | 431* | 216.3M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Sysco | 3,171 | 21,744 | 278 | 492.3M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
