PCVX · XBRL financial data
Vaxcyte financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PCVX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 74 | 78 | 169 | 332 | 477 | 794 |
| General and administrative | 16 | 25 | 40 | 61 | 93 | 129 |
| Total operating expenses | 90 | 104 | 232 | 468 | 570 | 924 |
| Operating income (loss) | (90) | (104) | (232) | (468) | (570) | (924) |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 8 | 63 | 110 | 120 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 4 | 9 | 66 | 106 | 37 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (89) | (100) | (223) | (402) | (464) | (767) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.02) | (1.93) | (3.44) | (4.14) | (3.80) | (5.63) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.02) | (1.93) | (3.44) | (4.14) | (3.80) | (5.63) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30 | 52 | 65 | 97 | 122 | 136 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 30 | 52 | 65 | 97 | 122 | 136 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PCVX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 386 | 69 | 835 | 397 | 388 | 174 |
| Short-term investments | — | 177 | 97 | 683 | 1,359 | 1,387 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 41 | 66 |
| Total current assets | 389 | 256 | 943 | 1,096 | 1,788 | 1,627 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 8 | 10 | 80 | 198 | 257 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 28 | 21 | 31 | 72 | 116 |
| Total assets | 393 | 324 | 1,006 | 1,408 | 3,511 | 3,003 |
| Accounts payable | 30 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 48 | 71 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4 | 9 | 15 | 60 | 29 | 31 |
| Total current liabilities | 47 | 29 | 41 | 145 | 140 | 206 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 12 | 12 | 22 | 65 | 111 |
| Total liabilities | 47 | 40 | 53 | 167 | 205 | 317 |
| Accumulated deficit | (199) | (299) | (522) | (924) | (1,388) | (2,155) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 346 | 284 | 954 | 1,240 | 3,306 | 2,686 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 393 | 324 | 1,006 | 1,408 | 3,511 | 3,003 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 51 | 56 | 80 | 108 | 129 | 144 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PCVX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (89) | (100) | (223) | (402) | (464) | (767) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 11 | 24 | 49 | 85 | 139 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (47) | (121) | (171) | (297) | (453) | (656) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 14 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1) | (212) | 75 | (773) | (2,006) | 437 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 14 | 97 | 91 | 196 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 375 | 18 | 862 | 640 | 2,449 | 2 |
| Net change in cash | 327 | (316) | 766 | (437) | (9) | (214) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaxcyte | 183 | not reported | (232)* | 148.8M | 6.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PERRIGO | 400 | 1,023 | 83* | 138.8M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 40 | 92 | (3.1)* | 69.3M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 125 | 214 | (97)* | 98.6M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avidity Biosciences | 383 | 0.9* | (170)* | 155.1M | 2.3 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 136 | 124 | 30* | 224.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 314 | 260 | (9.5)* | 52.6M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.