ORIC · XBRL financial data
Oric Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ORIC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 13,422 | 22,013 | 25,087 | 25,608 | 28,823 | 33,186 |
| Total operating expenses | 74,186 | 78,871 | 91,767 | 110,780 | 142,895 | 143,004 |
| Operating income (loss) | (74,186) | (78,871) | (91,767) | (110,780) | (142,895) | (143,004) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (73,703) | (78,715) | (89,122) | (100,697) | (127,847) | (129,468) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.07) | (2.25) | (1.96) | (1.83) | (1.47) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.07) | (2.25) | (1.96) | (1.83) | (1.47) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 37,954 | 39,655 | 51,451 | 69,728 | 87,794 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 37,954 | 39,655 | 51,451 | 69,728 | 87,794 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ORIC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ORIC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (73,703) | (78,715) | (89,122) | (100,697) | (127,847) | (129,468) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,278 | 12,853 | 14,460 | 15,226 | 20,213 | 25,037 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (45,268) | (59,541) | (75,143) | (85,688) | (112,662) | (110,970) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 667 | 939 | 2,078 | 849 | 1,188 | 712 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (215,959) | 158,435 | (109,248) | (43,403) | 22,137 | (148,031) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 133,308 | 50,000 | 25,000 | 85,000 | 125,000 | 244,369 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 250,514 | 49,134 | 25,225 | 85,658 | 126,547 | 245,264 |
| Net change in cash | (10,713) | 148,028 | (159,166) | (43,433) | 36,022 | (13,737) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oric Pharmaceuticals | 37,483 | not reported | (31,605)* | 103.7M | 12.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geron | 69,179 | 60,190 | 10,267* | 644.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 156,098 | 7,163 | (85,430)* | 140.4M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wave Life Sciences | 197,315 | 13,158 | (60,142)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CorMedix | 256,692 | 101,931 | 86,237* | 77.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 69,509 | 27,192 | 2,625* | 79.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720,242 | 673,064 | 615,631* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46,317 | 127,655 | 2,171* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 144,797 | 216,339 | 86,536* | 31.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
