OPRX · XBRL financial data
OptimizeRx financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OPRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43,313 | 61,293 | 62,450 | 71,522 | 92,127 | 109,429 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 4,517 | 1,025 | — | 92,127 | 109,429 |
| Cost of revenue | 19,208 | 25,654 | 23,483 | 28,622 | 32,749 | 35,834 |
| Gross profit | 24,105 | 35,638 | 38,967 | 42,900 | 59,378 | 73,595 |
| Research and development | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 27,699 | 33,490 | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 26,241 | 35,277 | 51,258 | 69,302 | 73,084 | 61,902 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,135) | 361 | (12,291) | (26,402) | (13,706) | 11,693 |
| Interest income | 69 | 17 | 852 | 2,192 | 329 | 353 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 1,454 | 6,160 | 5,294 |
| Other income (expense) | (72) | 17 | 852 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | (7,598) | 725 | 1,818 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,207) | 378 | (11,438) | (17,566) | (20,110) | 5,132 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.15) | 0.02 | (0.64) | (1.03) | (1.10) | 0.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.15) | 0.02 | (0.64) | (1.03) | (1.10) | 0.27 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,828 | 17,228 | 17,784 | 17,125 | 18,293 | 18,555 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,828 | 17,690 | 17,784 | 17,125 | 18,293 | 18,998 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OPRX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OPRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,207) | 378 | (11,438) | (17,566) | (20,110) | 5,132 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,173 | 5,492 | 15,746 | 13,717 | 11,467 | 6,962 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 1,965 | 2,022 | 2,402 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,310) | 726 | 10,654 | (7,239) | 4,889 | 18,715 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 68 | 100 | 81 | 87 | 112 | 58 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (125) | (486) | (58,176) | (25,337) | (450) | 68 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 70,672 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 20,024 | 7,522 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 37,730 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 1,710 | 4,000 | 8,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,901) | 73,925 | (18,951) | 28,220 | (4,911) | (8,798) |
| Net change in cash | (8,336) | 74,165 | (66,473) | (4,356) | (472) | 9,985 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OptimizeRx | 24,096 | 20,504 | 8,611* | 18.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Priority Technology Holdings | 120,261 | 262,256 | 31,506* | 82.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rimini Street | 93,321 | 112,056 | (15,199)* | 92.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Paysign | 176,483 | 28,252 | 1,295* | 56.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Money Express | 150,636 | not reported | 112,718* | 30.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Melar Acquisition Corp. I | 2.1 | not reported | (232)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MediaAlpha | 18,677 | 375,946 | 21,604* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Resources Connection | 61,229 | 98,086 | (18,861) | 34.7M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QAug 29, 2026 |
| Outdoor Holding | 68,777 | 14,481 | not reported | 116.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
