OOMA · XBRL financial data
Ooma financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OOMA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 64,143 | 73,852 | 78,517 | 89,505 | 100,834 | 106,362 |
| Gross profit | 104,804 | 118,438 | 137,648 | 147,232 | 156,018 | 167,240 |
| Research and development | 36,079 | 38,193 | 45,939 | 49,935 | 54,287 | 50,259 |
| General and administrative | 20,581 | 23,544 | 27,795 | 27,795 | 31,346 | 34,384 |
| Total operating expenses | 107,579 | 120,368 | 143,405 | 151,233 | 162,958 | 162,984 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,775) | (1,930) | (5,757) | (4,001) | (6,940) | 4,256 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 85 | — | (1,770) | (1,978) | 760 | (2,086) |
| Net income (loss) | (2,441) | (1,751) | (3,655) | (835) | (6,901) | 6,459 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.15) | (0.03) | (0.26) | 0.23 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.15) | (0.03) | (0.26) | 0.23 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 22,361 | 23,474 | 24,507 | 25,573 | 26,686 | 27,551 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 22,361 | 23,474 | 24,507 | 25,573 | 26,686 | 28,116 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OOMA's year ends in late January)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OOMA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,441) | (1,751) | (3,655) | (835) | (6,901) | 6,459 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12,275 | 12,682 | 13,903 | 14,833 | 17,915 | 14,918 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,367 | 6,655 | 8,773 | 12,273 | 26,606 | 27,690 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,160 | 4,204 | 5,211 | 6,159 | 6,447 | 5,592 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 229 | (4,887) | (6,146) | (35,328) | (6,447) | (69,682) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,905 | 2,706 | 3,397 | 2,664 | 5,056 | 3,020 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 4,470 | 11,627 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 18,000 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 2,000 | 16,000 | 6,500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,022 | 601 | 1,843 | 16,454 | (19,824) | 44,265 |
| Net change in cash | 5,618 | 2,369 | 4,470 | (6,601) | 335 | 2,273 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ooma | 17,532 | 83,228 | 13,094* | 27.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Health Catalyst | 60,589 | 70,487 | 275* | 75.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Asure Software | 16,780 | 40,022 | 5,630* | 30.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kaltura | 25,965 | 46,894 | (1,953)* | 152.6M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TruBridge | 35,419 | 86,271 | 15,452 | 15.0M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Backblaze | 189,018 | 46,654 | 9,002* | 63.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| 8X8 | 90,595 | 190,170 | 17,034 | 144.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TaskUs | 180,298 | 308,855 | 43,108* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brand Engagement Network | 708 | 57 | (1,884)* | 7.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.