HCAT · XBRL financial data
Health Catalyst financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HCAT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 74 | 75* | 75 | 76 | 76 | 80* | 79 | 81 | 76 | 75* | 71 | 70 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | 36 | — | — | — | 40 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 18 | 20* | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15* | 15 | 12 | 12 | 10* | 10 | 11 |
| General and administrative | 14 | 15* | 15 | 14 | 12 | 16* | 14 | 8 | 16 | 11* | 14 | 12 |
| Total operating expenses | 57 | 63* | 59 | 52 | 48 | 52* | 56 | 75 | 55 | 125* | 142 | 71 |
| Operating income (loss) | (25) | (33)* | (23) | (16) | (14) | (18)* | (20) | (37) | (18) | (86)* | (106) | (36) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | (0) | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (22) | (30)* | (21) | (14) | (15) | (21)* | (24) | (41) | (22) | (91)* | (111) | (41) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.39) | (0.53)* | (0.35) | (0.23) | (0.24) | (0.33)* | (0.35) | (0.59) | (0.32) | (1.28)* | (1.53) | (0.55) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.39) | (0.53)* | (0.35) | (0.23) | (0.24) | (0.33)* | (0.35) | (0.59) | (0.32) | (1.28)* | (1.53) | (0.55) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 57 | 57* | 59 | 59 | 60 | 62* | 69 | 70 | 70 | 71* | 73 | 74 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 57 | 57* | 59 | 59 | 60 | 62* | 69 | 70 | 70 | 71* | 73 | 74 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HCAT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 95 | 106 | 201 | 202 | 328 | 250 | 342 | 51 | 40 | 51 | 60 | 61 |
| Short-term investments | 253 | 211 | 126 | 106 | 59 | 142 | 0 | 47 | 51 | 45 | 49 | 43 |
| Accounts receivable | 46 | 60 | 54 | 55 | 52 | 57 | 64 | 68 | 60 | 59 | 59 | 42 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 12 |
| Total current assets | 408 | 393 | 397 | 376 | 457 | 466 | 423 | 181 | 165 | 169 | 182 | 248 |
| Property and equipment, net | 26 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 33 |
| Right-of-use asset | 15 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Goodwill | 186 | 191 | 191 | 206 | 234 | 260 | 313 | 286 | 286 | 209 | 113 | 11 |
| Total assets | 713 | 702 | 695 | 692 | 813 | 859 | 892 | 616 | 587 | 503 | 412 | 359 |
| Accounts payable | 6 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 8 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | 230 | 231 | 232 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total current liabilities | 84 | 89 | 92 | 318 | 324 | 326 | 340 | 99 | 88 | 90 | 108 | 92 |
| Long-term debt | 228 | 228 | 228 | 0 | 115 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 152 | 152 | 152 | 152 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
| Total liabilities | 331 | 335 | 338 | 335 | 458 | 494 | 515 | 269 | 255 | 257 | 274 | 258 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,087) | (1,117) | (1,138) | (1,151) | (1,166) | (1,187) | (1,210) | (1,251) | (1,274) | (1,365) | (1,476) | (1,516) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 382 | 367 | 357 | 357 | 355 | 365 | 377 | 348 | 332 | 246 | 138 | 101 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 713 | 702 | 695 | 692 | 813 | 859 | 892 | 616 | 587 | 503 | 412 | 359 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 58 | 59 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 71 | 74 | 74 | 75 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HCAT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22) | (30)* | (21) | (14) | (15) | (21)* | (24) | (41) | (22) | (91)* | (111) | (41) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14* | 13* | 11 | 9* | 10* | 11* | 8 | 8* | 7* | 4* | 4 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3* | (19)* | 10 | 2* | 6* | (4)* | 0 | (9)* | (0)* | 10* | 19 | 0* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 1 | (0)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25)* | 30* | 84 | (2)* | 8* | (113)* | 97 | (52)* | (9)* | 1* | (9) | 1* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 5 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | 37* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | 0* | 1 | 1* | 112* | 38* | (5) | (230)* | (1)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* |
| Net change in cash | (21)* | 11* | 95 | 1* | 126* | (79)* | 92 | (291)* | (10)* | 11* | 9 | 1* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Catalyst | 61 | 70 | 0.3* | 75.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings | 278 | 304 | not reported | 65.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ooma | 18 | 83 | 13* | 27.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Kaltura | 26 | 47 | (2)* | 152.6M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Asure Software | 17 | 40 | 5.6* | 30.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TruBridge | 35 | 86 | 15 | 15.0M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Backblaze | 189 | 47 | 9* | 63.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| 8X8 | 91 | 190 | 17 | 144.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TaskUs | 180 | 309 | 43* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.