OCUL · XBRL financial data
Ocular Therapeutix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OCUL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 17 | 44 | 51 | 58 | 64 | 52 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Research and development | 29 | 50 | 53 | 61 | 128 | 197 |
| General and administrative | 23 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 61 | 64 |
| Operating income (loss) | (63) | (78) | (79) | (82) | (172) | (270) |
| Interest expense | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 12 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 0 | (0) | (0) | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (156) | (7) | (71) | (81) | (194) | (266) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.56) | (0.09) | (0.92) | (1.01) | (1.22) | (1.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.56) | (0.98) | (0.97) | (1.02) | (1.22) | (1.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 76 | 77 | 80 | 158 | 187 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 61 | 82 | 83 | 86 | 158 | 187 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OCUL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 228 | 164 | 102 | 196 | 392 | 737 |
| Accounts receivable | 12 | 21 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 31 |
| Inventory | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 11 |
| Total current assets | 246 | 191 | 130 | 232 | 441 | 782 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 20 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Total assets | 262 | 205 | 149 | 252 | 458 | 808 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Accrued liabilities | 14 | 20 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 44 |
| Total current liabilities | 27 | 26 | 31 | 35 | 41 | 51 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Total liabilities | 186 | 117 | 114 | 161 | 143 | 154 |
| Accumulated deficit | (539) | (546) | (617) | (698) | (891) | (1,157) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 76 | 88 | 35 | 91 | 315 | 654 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 262 | 205 | 149 | 252 | 458 | 808 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 76 | 77 | 78 | 149 | 159 | 218 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OCUL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (156) | (7) | (71) | (81) | (194) | (266) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 33 | 43 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (54) | (66) | (60) | (70) | (135) | (205) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1) | (1) | (4) | (6) | (1) | (12) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 225 | — | — | 117 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 82 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 26 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 228 | 3 | 1 | 170 | 332 | 562 |
| Net change in cash | 174 | (64) | (62) | 94 | 196 | 345 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocular Therapeutix | 599 | 13 | (67)* | 219.6M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 56 | 79 | (28)* | 20.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sarepta Therapeutics | 571 | 401 | 197* | 105.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | 176 | 227 | 6.6* | 58.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amicus Therapeutics | 214 | 185* | 16* | 314.0M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Merus | 367 | 12 | (85)* | 75.8M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 405 | 268 | (61) | 128.0M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals | 305 | 356 | 97* | 118.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.