NXGL · XBRL financial data
NexGel financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NXGL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 2,048 | 4,089 | 8,688 | 11,421 |
| Cost of revenue | 965 | 1,542 | 1,792 | 3,470 | 5,940 | 6,912 |
| Gross profit | (291) | 9 | 256 | 619 | 2,748 | 4,509 |
| Research and development | — | 31 | 367 | 103 | 78 | 2 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,969 | 2,548 | 3,237 | 3,993 | 6,224 | 7,859 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,969 | 2,579 | 3,604 | 4,096 | 6,302 | 7,861 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,260) | (2,570) | (3,348) | (3,477) | (3,554) | (3,352) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 1,336 | 15 | 81 | 34 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | (1,740) | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (2,264) | (4,310) | (4,746) | (3,157) | (3,281) | (3,000) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.03) | (1.45) | (0.85) | (0.56) | (0.50) | (0.38) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.03) | (1.45) | (0.85) | (0.56) | (0.50) | (0.38) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 2,288 | 2,980 | 5,575 | 5,672 | 6,512 | 7,854 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 2,288 | 2,980 | 5,575 | 5,672 | 6,512 | 7,854 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-34.48275862068965 stock split (November 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NXGL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 32 | 13,350 | 1,101 | 2,700 | 1,807 | 317 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 5,508 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 73 | 209 | 222 | 633 | 933 | 673 |
| Inventory | 233 | 291 | 502 | 1,319 | 1,751 | 2,111 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 25 | 77 | 172 | 400 | 623 | 496 |
| Total current assets | 363 | 13,927 | 7,505 | 5,052 | 5,114 | 4,338 |
| Property and equipment, net | 553 | 723 | 721 | 1,499 | 2,211 | 1,955 |
| Right-of-use asset | 805 | 1,926 | 1,737 | 1,855 | 1,628 | 2,015 |
| Goodwill | 311 | 311 | 311 | 1,128 | 1,128 | 1,128 |
| Total assets | 2,257 | 16,983 | 10,357 | 9,955 | 10,983 | 10,461 |
| Accounts payable | 658 | 254 | 265 | 1,233 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,332 | 2,888 | 859 | 2,549 | 2,470 | 2,956 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 598 | 1,744 | 1,593 | 1,727 | 1,538 | 1,883 |
| Total liabilities | 2,186 | 4,898 | 2,720 | 4,789 | 4,903 | 5,570 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,502) | (6,812) | (11,558) | (14,715) | (17,996) | (20,996) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 71 | 12,085 | 7,637 | 4,697 | 5,755 | 4,459 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,257 | 16,983 | 10,357 | 9,955 | 10,983 | 10,461 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 2,984 | 5,572 | 5,611 | 6,228 | 7,654 | 8,476 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-34.48275862068965 stock split (November 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NXGL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,264) | (4,310) | (4,746) | (3,157) | (3,281) | (3,000) |
| Stock-based compensation | 232 | 285 | 298 | 217 | 367 | 654 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 50 | 113 | 112 | 226 | 436 | 450 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,801) | (2,753) | (2,992) | (3,236) | (3,867) | (1,311) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 312 | 269 | 96 | 696 | 443 | 68 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (312) | (269) | (5,595) | 4,456 | (775) | (68) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,370 | 13,471 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,884 | 16,340 | (3,662) | 379 | 3,749 | 630 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nexgel | 1,706 | 3,686 | (2,197)* | 9.7M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lyra Therapeutics | 15,893 | 7* | (6,066)* | 1.8M | 2.6 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| CapsoVision | not reported | 3,643 | (8,403)* | 50.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guided Therapeutics | 12 | 0 | (319)* | 96.5M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intelligent Bio Solutions | 3,992 | 1,146* | (3,182)* | 3.0M | 1.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| PAVmed | 3,784 | 33 | (2,663)* | 8.0M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. V | 18 | not reported | (79)* | 2.9M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PetVivo Holdings | 123 | 338 | (966) | 38.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Co-Diagnostics | 3,650 | 166 | (7,153)* | 6.3M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
