NVR · XBRL financial data
NVR financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,537 | 8,951 | 10,526 | 9,518 | 10,524 | 10,324 |
| Interest expense | 41 | 53 | 40 | 28 | 28 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 177 | 354 | 528 | 337 | 434 | 422 |
| Net income (loss) | 901 | 1,237 | 1,726 | 1,592 | 1,682 | 1,340 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 244.11 | 345.37 | 525.20 | 491.52 | 540.88 | 462.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 230.11 | 320.48 | 491.82 | 463.31 | 506.69 | 436.55 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,810 | 2,637 | 2,575 | 3,215 | 2,665 | 1,957 |
| Total assets | 5,777 | 5,834 | 5,661 | 6,602 | 6,381 | 5,857 |
| Total liabilities | 2,674 | 2,832 | 2,154 | 2,237 | 2,171 | 1,992 |
| Retained earnings | 8,811 | 10,048 | 11,773 | 13,365 | 15,047 | 16,387 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,103 | 3,002 | 3,507 | 4,365 | 4,210 | 3,865 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,777 | 5,834 | 5,661 | 6,602 | 6,381 | 5,857 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 901 | 1,237 | 1,726 | 1,592 | 1,682 | 1,340 |
| Stock-based compensation | 51 | 58 | 83 | 100 | 74 | 69 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 925 | 1,242 | 1,870 | 1,498 | 1,374 | 1,121 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 16 | 18 | 18 | 25 | 29 | 25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4) | (18) | (27) | (24) | (27) | (71) |
| Share repurchases | 371 | 1,538 | 1,500 | 1,082 | 2,058 | 1,833 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 728 | (1,397) | (1,905) | (833) | (1,899) | (1,758) |
| Net change in cash | 1,649 | (173) | (62) | 641 | (551) | (708) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVR | 1,170 | 2,402 | 224* | 2.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pultegroup | 1,370 | 3,974 | 460* | 184.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Horton D R | 2,079 | 9,227 | 439* | 279.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Toll Brothers | 1,058 | 2,659 | 250* | 92.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home | 653 | 1,387 | (10) | 93.4M | 62.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meritage Homes | 677 | not reported | (31)* | 64.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
