NVR · XBRL financial data
NVR financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,569 | 2,433* | 2,333 | 2,612 | 2,733 | 2,846* | 2,403 | 2,599 | 2,610 | 2,713* | 1,881 | 2,326 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | 7 | — | — | year only | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 106 | 74* | 76 | 133 | 109 | 115* | 102 | 113 | 101 | 105* | 53 | 82 |
| Net income (loss) | 433 | 410* | 394 | 401 | 429 | 457* | 300 | 334 | 343 | 364* | 198 | 236 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 132.92 | 128.46* | 123.76 | 128.21 | 139.65 | 149.84* | 100.41 | 114.52 | 119.26 | 128.52* | 71.33 | 87.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 125.26 | 121.71* | 116.41 | 120.69 | 130.50 | 139.46* | 94.83 | 108.54 | 112.33 | 121.52* | 67.76 | 83.96 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,970 | 3,215 | 2,925 | 2,529 | 2,569 | 2,665 | 2,288 | 1,830 | 2,024 | 1,957 | 1,730 | 1,197 |
| Total assets | 6,372 | 6,602 | 6,538 | 6,407 | 6,488 | 6,381 | 6,196 | 5,939 | 6,035 | 5,857 | 5,586 | 5,471 |
| Total liabilities | 2,200 | 2,237 | 2,194 | 2,273 | 2,217 | 2,171 | 2,241 | 2,094 | 2,069 | 1,992 | 2,092 | 2,079 |
| Retained earnings | 12,955 | 13,365 | 13,759 | 14,160 | 14,590 | 15,047 | 15,347 | 15,680 | 16,023 | 16,387 | 16,585 | 16,822 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,173 | 4,365 | 4,344 | 4,134 | 4,271 | 4,210 | 3,955 | 3,845 | 3,967 | 3,865 | 3,494 | 3,391 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,372 | 6,602 | 6,538 | 6,407 | 6,488 | 6,381 | 6,196 | 5,939 | 6,035 | 5,857 | 5,586 | 5,471 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 433 | 410* | 394 | 401 | 429 | 457* | 300 | 334 | 343 | 364* | 198 | 236 |
| Stock-based compensation | 26* | 26* | 17 | 18* | 19* | 19* | 19 | 18 | 17* | 16* | 13 | 19 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 5* | 5* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 7* | 7 | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 658* | 496* | 146 | 233* | 358* | 637* | 208 | 35* | 439* | 440* | 340 | (152)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 6* | 9 | 6* | 8* | 6* | 7 | 8* | 5* | 4* | 5 | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7)* | (7)* | (7) | (4)* | (9)* | (7)* | (15) | (35)* | (7)* | (14)* | 12 | (9)* |
| Share repurchases | 484* | 286* | 497 | 639* | 357* | 564* | 583 | 471* | 276* | 502* | 632 | 374* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (439)* | (244)* | (430) | (624)* | (310)* | (534)* | (570) | (458)* | (238)* | (493)* | (579) | (372)* |
| Net change in cash | 212* | 245* | (291) | (396)* | 40* | 96* | (377) | (458)* | 194* | (67)* | (227) | (532)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVR | 1,170 | 2,402 | 224* | 2.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pultegroup | 1,370 | 3,974 | 460* | 184.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Horton D R | 2,079 | 9,227 | 439* | 279.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Toll Brothers | 1,058 | 2,659 | 250* | 92.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home | 653 | 1,387 | (10) | 93.4M | 62.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meritage Homes | 677 | not reported | (31)* | 64.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
