NUS · XBRL financial data
Nu Skin Enterprises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NUS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,582 | 2,696 | 2,226 | 1,969 | 1,732 | 1,485 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 658 | 675 | 631 | 612 | 550 | 454 |
| Gross profit | 1,924 | 2,020 | 1,595 | 1,357 | 1,182 | 1,031 |
| Research and development | 23 | 27 | 23 | 23 | 13 | 11 |
| General and administrative | 647 | 666 | 556 | 547 | 479 | 432 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,666 | 1,786 | 1,484 | 1,309 | 1,333 | 966 |
| Operating income (loss) | 258 | 234 | 111 | 48 | (152) | 66 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 11 | 14 | 26 | 26 | 14 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 65 | 85 | (16) | 18 | (28) | 36 |
| Net income (loss) | 191 | 147 | 105 | 9 | (147) | 160 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.66 | 2.93 | 2.10 | 0.17 | (2.95) | 3.25 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.63 | 2.86 | 2.07 | 0.17 | (2.95) | 3.18 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 52 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 49 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53 | 51 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NUS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 403 | 340 | 265 | 256 | 187 | 239 |
| Short-term investments | 21 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 1 |
| Accounts receivable | 63 | 41 | 47 | 73 | 51 | 40 |
| Inventory | 314 | 400 | 346 | 280 | 190 | 179 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 102 | 77 | 88 | 81 | 73 | 90 |
| Total current assets | 903 | 873 | 760 | 702 | 539 | 548 |
| Property and equipment, net | 468 | 454 | 445 | 433 | 380 | 377 |
| Right-of-use asset | 155 | 121 | 99 | 90 | 73 | 74 |
| Goodwill | 203 | 206 | 206 | 231 | 84 | 84 |
| Total assets | 1,957 | 1,906 | 1,821 | 1,806 | 1,469 | 1,405 |
| Accounts payable | 66 | 50 | 54 | 44 | 35 | 26 |
| Accrued liabilities | 447 | 372 | 280 | 260 | 218 | 218 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 30 | 108 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 20 |
| Total current liabilities | 543 | 530 | 359 | 329 | 297 | 264 |
| Long-term debt | 305 | 269 | 377 | 478 | 364 | 204 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 112 | 89 | 77 | 71 | 58 | 58 |
| Total liabilities | 1,063 | 994 | 924 | 984 | 817 | 600 |
| Retained earnings | 1,841 | 1,912 | 1,939 | 1,870 | 1,712 | 1,860 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 894 | 913 | 897 | 822 | 651 | 805 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,957 | 1,906 | 1,821 | 1,806 | 1,469 | 1,405 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 51 | 50 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 48 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NUS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 191 | 147 | 105 | 9 | (147) | 160 |
| Stock-based compensation | 24 | 23 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 24 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 74 | 76 | 73 | 71 | 70 | 52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 379 | 142 | 108 | 119 | 112 | 80 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 64 | 69 | 59 | 58 | 42 | 34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79) | (89) | (67) | (135) | (38) | 171 |
| Share repurchases | 144 | 80 | 70 | 13 | 0 | 20 |
| Dividends paid | 78 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 12 | 12 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 115 | 155 | 460 | 110 | 15 | 55 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 143 | 115 | 433 | 10 | 125 | 225 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (245) | (105) | (100) | 11 | (133) | (202) |
| Net change in cash | 67 | (63) | (75) | (9) | (69) | 52 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5122 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5122 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5122) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nu Skin Enterprises | 190 | 320 | 11* | 48.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Herbalife | 409 | 1,350 | 151* | 104.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DataMeds AIadded: same SIC | 2.5 | 1.8 | (2.9)* | 3.1M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cosmos Healthadded: same SIC | 1.8 | 19 | (1.7)* | 100.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stemtechadded: same SIC | 0.2 | 0.6 | (0.1)* | 3.0B | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cencoraadded: same SIC | 2,815 | 84,755 | 2,654* | 190.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sharing Services Globaladded: same SIC | 0.7 | 2.1 | (0.4)* | 309,652 | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Cardinal Healthadded: same SIC | 4,856 | year only | year only | 232.6M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| HWH Internationaladded: same SIC | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.5* | 7.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.