NSIT · XBRL financial data
Insight Enterprises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NSIT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 8,341 | 9,436 | 10,431 | 9,176 | 8,702 | 8,247 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 7,041 | 7,989 | 8,795 | 7,506 | 6,936 | 6,486 |
| Gross profit | 1,300 | 1,448 | 1,637 | 1,670 | 1,766 | 1,761 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,014 | 1,117 | 1,217 | 1,236 | 1,343 | 1,386 |
| Operating income (loss) | 272 | 332 | 414 | 420 | 389 | 335 |
| Interest expense | 42 | 41 | 39 | 41 | 58 | 85 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | 1 | 0 | (1) | 2 | (24) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 56 | 73 | 94 | 97 | 83 | 68 |
| Net income (loss) | 173 | 219 | 281 | 281 | 250 | 157 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.92 | 6.27 | 8.04 | 8.53 | 7.73 | 5.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.87 | 5.95 | 7.66 | 7.55 | 6.55 | 4.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 35 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 32 | 31 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 35 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 32 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NSIT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 128 | 104 | 164 | 269 | 259 | 358 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,685 | 2,937 | 3,272 | 3,568 | 4,172 | 5,517 |
| Inventory | 186 | 328 | 265 | 185 | 123 | 161 |
| Total current assets | 3,176 | 3,568 | 3,901 | 4,331 | 4,845 | 6,362 |
| Property and equipment, net | 146 | 176 | 204 | 210 | 216 | 188 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 73 | 76 | 85 | 77 | 73 |
| Goodwill | 429 | 428 | 493 | 684 | 894 | 1,170 |
| Total assets | 4,311 | 4,689 | 5,113 | 6,286 | 7,449 | 9,087 |
| Accrued liabilities | 408 | 423 | 434 | 538 | 512 | 615 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,227 | 2,515 | 2,866 | 3,373 | 4,122 | 5,104 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 58 | 63 | 71 | 66 | 60 |
| Total liabilities | 2,968 | 3,180 | 3,475 | 4,551 | 5,678 | 7,438 |
| Retained earnings | 993 | 1,168 | 1,369 | 1,448 | 1,509 | 1,520 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,342 | 1,509 | 1,638 | 1,736 | 1,771 | 1,649 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,311 | 4,689 | 5,113 | 6,286 | 7,449 | 9,087 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 35 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 31 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NSIT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 173 | 219 | 281 | 281 | 250 | 157 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 34 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 66 | 55 | 57 | 62 | 98 | 106 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 356 | 164 | 98 | 620 | 633 | 304 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 24 | 52 | 71 | 39 | 47 | 25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 10 | (21) | (138) | (505) | (303) | (310) |
| Share repurchases | 25 | 50 | 108 | 217 | 200 | 151 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (362) | (161) | 114 | (17) | (321) | 82 |
| Net change in cash | 14 | (25) | 60 | 105 | (9) | 99 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5961 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5961 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insight Enterprises | 363 | 2,399 | (12)* | 29.3M | 29.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wayfair | 1,065 | 3,519 | 360* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QVC | 1,512 | 1,765 | 154* | 1 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chewy | 611 | 3,330 | 137* | not reported | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Revolve Group | 285 | 356 | (24)* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.