NROM · XBRL financial data
Noble Roman's financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NROM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,536 | 13,885 | 14,453 | 14,374 | 15,150 | 16,461 |
| General and administrative | 1,717 | 1,791 | 2,168 | 1,549 | 2,642 | 2,336 |
| Total operating expenses | 7,122 | 9,502 | 11,407 | 8,837 | 10,498 | 10,857 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,314 | 1,744 | 428 | 3,440 | 1,475 | 2,405 |
| Interest expense | 1,914 | 1,362 | 1,626 | 1,744 | 1,637 | 1,337 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 840 | (128) | (142) | 0 | (157) | 417 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,382) | 509 | (1,056) | 1,460 | (3) | 1,173 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.24) | 0.02 | (0.05) | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.24) | 0.02 | (0.05) | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,466 | 23,642 | 23,513 | 23,600 | 24,310 | 32,079 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NROM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,194 | 1,264 | 786 | 872 | 794 | 534 |
| Accounts receivable | 202 | 324 | 350 | 1,169 | 587 | 742 |
| Inventory | 891 | 994 | 998 | 966 | 987 | 965 |
| Total current assets | 3,360 | 3,577 | 3,032 | 3,834 | 2,986 | 3,247 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,549 | 5,150 | 4,713 | 4,320 | 3,909 | 3,660 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6,088 | 6,003 | 5,660 | 4,930 | 4,155 | 3,332 |
| Goodwill | 278 | 278 | 278 | 278 | 278 | 278 |
| Total assets | 18,417 | 19,376 | 18,343 | 18,480 | 16,769 | 15,894 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,290 | 1,575 | 2,316 | 3,624 | 3,316 | 8,198 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5,864 | 5,571 | 5,103 | 4,379 | 3,506 | 2,564 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 17,633 | 16,289 | 14,554 | 12,463 |
| Accumulated deficit | (22,406) | (21,897) | (22,953) | (22,649) | (22,652) | (21,479) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,357 | 2,895 | 1,867 | 2,191 | 2,215 | 3,432 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 18,417 | 19,376 | 18,343 | 18,480 | 16,769 | 15,894 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 | 22,216 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NROM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,382) | 509 | (1,056) | 1,460 | (3) | 1,173 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 28 | 28 | 20 | 28 | 43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,676 | 1,519 | 30 | 1,569 | 897 | 1,245 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,085 | 1,450 | 508 | 14 | 88 | 144 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,085) | (1,450) | (508) | 14 | (88) | (144) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7,039 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 1,446 | 887 | 1,277 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,385 | 0 | 0 | (1,496) | (887) | (1,277) |
| Net change in cash | 976 | 69 | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Romans | 1,095 | 4,125 | 804* | 22.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bab | 2,405 | 908 | 267* | 7.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| BT Brands | 1,593 | 3,551 | 215* | 6.2M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Arax Holdings | 119 | (217)* | (1,987)* | 201.6M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KOct 31, 2024 |
| Reborn Coffee | 310 | 6,322 | (2,040)* | 8.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eyeonix AIQ | 6.3 | not reported | (15)* | 26.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Good Times Restaurants | 3,597 | not reported | 1,764* | 10.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.