NRGV · XBRL financial data
Energy Vault Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NRGV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | 46,199 | 203,671 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 0 | 145,877 | 341,543 | 46,199 | 203,671 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 0 | 86,580 | 324,012 | 40,012 | 155,681 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 59,297 | 17,531 | 6,187 | 47,990 |
| Research and development | — | 7,912 | 50,058 | 37,104 | 25,999 | 14,635 |
| General and administrative | — | 18,056 | 56,912 | 68,060 | 62,971 | 81,180 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 124,267 | 136,183 | 122,357 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (1,247) | (63,083) | (106,736) | (129,996) | (74,367) |
| Interest expense | — | 7 | 2 | 35 | 123 | 8,464 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (1,793) | 3,469 | (173) | 566 | (5,985) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 1 | 427 | (349) | 67 | 7,763 |
| Net income (loss) | — | (3,339) | (78,299) | (98,443) | (135,750) | (103,611) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.45) | (0.64) | (0.69) | (0.91) | (0.65) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.45) | (0.64) | (0.69) | (0.91) | (0.65) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 12,780 | 123,241 | 142,851 | 149,846 | 160,533 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 12,780 | 123,241 | 142,851 | 149,846 | 160,533 |
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NRGV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 173 | 396 | 203,037 | 109,923 | 27,091 | 58,260 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 0 | 2,933 | 325 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 0 | 2,622 | 0 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | — | 2,295 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 0 | 37,460 | 27,189 | 14,565 | 25,938 |
| Inventory | — | 0 | 4,378 | 415 | 107 | 139 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 5,538 | 31,569 | 4,520 | 3,595 | 5,067 |
| Total current assets | 173 | 511 | 390,067 | 279,582 | 68,905 | 121,070 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1,238 | 1,442 | 1,700 | 1,206 | 2,242 |
| Total assets | 210 | 288,027 | 416,713 | 340,753 | 183,889 | 312,876 |
| Accounts payable | — | 1,979 | 60,315 | 21,165 | 20,250 | 30,838 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1 | 209 | 14,749 | 85,042 | 24,968 | 70,389 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 56,628 |
| Total current liabilities | 186 | 209 | 125,323 | 111,854 | 54,655 | 165,017 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 37,970 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 662 | 709 | 1,044 | 785 | 1,501 |
| Total liabilities | 186 | 18,646 | 129,000 | 116,960 | 57,633 | 224,260 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1) | (18,120) | (147,265) | (248,072) | (383,822) | (487,433) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 24 | (18,120) | 287,713 | 223,793 | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 210 | 288,027 | 416,713 | 340,753 | 183,889 | 312,876 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | 20,432 | 141,392 | 147,079 | 154,243 | 172,975 |
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NRGV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (3,339) | (78,299) | (98,443) | (135,750) | (103,611) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 500 | 41,058 | 43,097 | 38,709 | 36,713 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 2,320 | 7,743 | 893 | 1,058 | 3,435 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (1,154) | (23,346) | (92,655) | (55,860) | (5,649) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 170 | 2,319 | 30,431 | 58,853 | 41,093 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (287,500) | (13,319) | (42,542) | (58,736) | (44,607) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 235,940 | 0 | 0 | 6,849 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 288,877 | 217,771 | (5,482) | (252) | 123,050 |
| Net change in cash | — | 223 | 181,057 | (140,627) | (115,482) | 73,370 |
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Vault Holdings | 93,043 | 17,369 | (30,564)* | 181.8M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ultralife | 6,663 | 47,943 | 1,188* | 16.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blink Charging | 34,004 | 21,674 | (4,053)* | 144.9M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NeoVolta | 22,202 | 13* | (7,035)* | 59.0M | 3.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Spark I Acquisition | 402 | not reported | (291)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Systems | 13 | 34 | (850)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Laser Photonics | 2,157 | 1,806 | (2,893)* | 50.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuburu | 727 | 525 | (5,992)* | 370.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Power Solutions | 10,668 | 4,714 | (2,739)* | 11.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
