NOC · XBRL financial data
Northrop Grumman financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NOC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36,799 | 35,667 | 36,602 | 39,290 | 41,033 | 41,954 |
| Research and development | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,100 | 1,100 |
| General and administrative | 3,413 | 3,597 | 3,873 | 4,014 | 3,992 | 4,033 |
| Total operating expenses | 32,734 | 31,996 | 33,001 | 36,753 | 36,663 | 37,674 |
| Operating income (loss) | 4,065 | 5,651 | 3,601 | 2,537 | 4,370 | 4,511 |
| Other income (expense) | 92 | 19 | 4 | 246 | 168 | 154 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 539 | 1,933 | 940 | 290 | 842 | 886 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,189 | 7,005 | 4,896 | 2,056 | 4,174 | 4,182 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 19.08 | 43.70 | 31.61 | 13.57 | 28.39 | 29.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 19.03 | 43.54 | 31.47 | 13.53 | 28.34 | 29.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 167 | 160 | 155 | 152 | 147 | 144 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 168 | 161 | 156 | 152 | 147 | 144 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NOC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NOC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,189 | 7,005 | 4,896 | 2,056 | 4,174 | 4,182 |
| Stock-based compensation | 90 | 94 | 99 | 87 | 101 | 119 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,267 | 1,239 | 1,342 | 1,338 | 1,370 | 1,472 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,305 | 3,567 | 2,901 | 3,875 | 4,388 | 4,757 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,420 | 1,415 | 1,435 | 1,775 | 1,767 | 1,450 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,211) | 2,058 | (1,241) | (1,582) | (1,749) | (1,155) |
| Share repurchases | 490 | 3,705 | 1,504 | 1,500 | 2,514 | 1,624 |
| Dividends paid | 953 | 983 | 1,052 | 1,116 | 1,186 | 1,293 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,239 | 0 | 0 | 1,995 | 2,495 | 998 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,027 | 2,236 | 0 | 1,050 | 0 | 1,500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (432) | (7,002) | (2,613) | (1,761) | (1,395) | (3,552) |
| Net change in cash | 2,662 | (1,377) | (953) | 532 | 1,244 | 50 |
Compare with peers
Defense primes first (General Dynamics, L3Harris, Huntington Ingalls, RTX), then SIC 3812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Defense primes first (General Dynamics, L3Harris, Huntington Ingalls, RTX), whatever their size; consumer navigation makers are left out.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Companies after the primes are not on that list: each is there for its industry code and size, and is marked “added” with its code.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northrop Grumman | 3,744 | 11,122 | 1,745* | 142.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| General Dynamics | 4,388 | 14,566 | 1,710* | 270.2M | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
| L3harris Technologies | 2,471 | 6,060 | 1,439* | 186.2M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Huntington Ingalls Industries | 387 | 3,537 | 520* | 39.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RTX | 9,173 | 24,965 | 2,868* | 1.3B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TransDigm Groupadded: SIC 3728, similar size | 2,773 | 2,741 | 724* | 55.3M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Lockheed Martinadded: SIC 3760, similar size | 5,960 | 20,711 | 3,438* | 231.0M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Honeywell Internationaladded: SIC 3724, similar size | 5,694 | 4,994 | not reported | 317.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boeingadded: SIC 3721, similar size | 9,498 | 24,188 | 1,496* | 792.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.