NMRA · XBRL financial data
Neumora Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NMRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 143 | 201 | 176 |
| General and administrative | 45 | 63 | 60 |
| Total operating expenses | 252 | 263 | 241 |
| Operating income (loss) | (252) | (263) | (241) |
| Interest income | — | 20 | 8 |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (236) | (244) | (237) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.63) | (1.53) | (1.45) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.63) | (1.53) | (1.45) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 65 | 159 | 163 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 65 | 159 | 163 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NMRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 374 | 142 | 183 |
| Marketable securities | 80 | 165 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 10 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 24 | 5 | 8 |
| Total current assets | 478 | 314 | 191 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Total assets | 496 | 317 | 191 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 21 | 25 | 29 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 60 |
| Total current liabilities | 25 | 30 | 32 |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | 55 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 27 | 30 | 87 |
| Accumulated deficit | (703) | (947) | (1,184) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 469 | 287 | 104 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 496 | 317 | 191 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 159 | 162 | 182 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NMRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (236) | (244) | (237) |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 40 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (163) | (183) | (206) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 64 | (71) | 169 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 232 | 22 | 77 |
| Net change in cash | 133 | (232) | 39 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neumora Therapeutics | 117 | not reported | (40)* | 187.9M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 15 | 42* | 4.8* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 24 | not reported | (5.5)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25 | 0.5 | (1.9)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85 | 0 | (15)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5.6 | not reported | (2.8)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54 | 9.8 | (38)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23 | not reported | (30)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56 | 0* | (6.2)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
