NEOV · XBRL financial data
NeoVolta financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NEOV's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,474 | 3,456 | 2,645 | 8,427 | 13,333 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,806 | 2,768 | 2,135 | 6,920 | 11,195 |
| Gross profit | 667 | 688 | 510 | 1,507 | 2,138 |
| Research and development | 69 | 30 | 19 | 157 | 1,556 |
| General and administrative | 6,354 | 3,294 | 2,828 | 6,066 | 18,347 |
| Total operating expenses | 6,422 | 3,324 | 2,847 | 6,223 | 20,280 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,755) | (2,636) | (2,337) | (4,716) | (18,142) |
| Interest expense | 50 | 4 | 0 | 320 | 668 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,805) | (2,640) | (2,303) | (5,035) | (21,471) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.28) | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.15) | (0.55) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.28) | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.15) | (0.55) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 20,555 | 32,026 | 33,213 | 33,590 | 39,294 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 20,555 | 32,026 | 33,213 | 33,590 | 39,294 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NEOV's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 330 | 2,003 | 986 | 795 | 22,202 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,318 | 1,826 | 1,806 | 2,984 | 2,945 |
| Inventory | 2,238 | 2,581 | 1,787 | 2,138 | 2,133 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 239 | 96 | 77 | 748 | 2,145 |
| Total current assets | 4,125 | 6,506 | 4,657 | 6,665 | 32,848 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 0 | 9,926 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 0 | 141 | 8,083 |
| Total assets | 4,125 | 6,506 | 4,657 | 6,805 | 53,638 |
| Accounts payable | 206 | 0 | 5 | 689 | — |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | 79 | 1,039 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,454 | 39 | 61 | 3,512 | 6,678 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | 0 | 7,392 |
| Total liabilities | 1,508 | 39 | 61 | 3,895 | 14,071 |
| Accumulated deficit | (15,799) | (18,439) | (20,743) | (25,777) | (47,248) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,617 | 6,466 | 4,595 | 2,910 | 39,567 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,125 | 6,506 | 4,657 | 6,805 | 53,638 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 32,770 | 33,155 | 33,246 | 34,214 | 59,013 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NEOV's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,805) | (2,640) | (2,303) | (5,035) | (21,471) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,308 | 1,529 | 432 | 2,101 | 4,963 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 0 | 412 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,163) | (2,108) | (1,016) | (4,426) | (15,192) |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | 0 | (8,631) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,068 | 3,780 | 0 | 4,234 | 48,380 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NeoVolta | 22,202 | 13* | (7,035)* | 59.0M | 3.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Spark I Acquisition | 402 | not reported | (291)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blink Charging | 34,004 | 21,674 | (4,053)* | 144.9M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ultralife | 6,663 | 47,943 | 1,188* | 16.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energy Vault Holdings | 93,043 | 17,369 | (30,564)* | 181.8M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95,330 | 116,075 | (4,231)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 112,831 | not reported | (11,163)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64,136 | 5,072 | (13,827)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339,328 | 649,848 | (18,629)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
