MUX · XBRL financial data
McEWEN financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MUX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 105 | 137 | 110 | 166 | 174 | 198 |
| Gross profit | (27) | (6) | (1) | 18 | 31 | 48 |
| General and administrative | 9 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 27 |
| Operating income (loss) | (153) | (64) | (95) | (162) | (51) | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | 7 | 6 | 23 | (30) | 3 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (7) | 6 | 34 | (3) | (27) |
| Net income (loss) | (152) | (57) | (81) | 55 | (44) | 34 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (378.00) | (120.00) | (171.00) | 1.16 | (0.86) | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (378.00) | (120.00) | (171.00) | 1.16 | (0.86) | 0.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 51 | 54 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 51 | 66 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (July 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (July 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 104x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MUX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | 54 | 40 | 23 | 14 | 51 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 21 |
| Inventory | 27 | 16 | 32 | 20 | 18 | 27 |
| Total current assets | 53 | 85 | 82 | 53 | 41 | 108 |
| Property and equipment, net | 49 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 500 | 525 | 529 | 657 | 665 | 820 |
| Total current liabilities | 46 | 52 | 84 | 30 | 48 | 64 |
| Long-term debt | 48 | 49 | 64 | 40 | 40 | 126 |
| Total liabilities | 135 | 135 | 172 | 155 | 170 | 274 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,184) | (1,240) | (1,321) | (1,266) | (1,310) | (1,275) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 365 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 500 | 525 | 529 | 657 | 665 | 820 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 54 | 59 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (July 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (July 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 104x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MUX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (152) | (57) | (81) | 55 | (44) | 34 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 25 | 20 | 30 | 31 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (28) | (20) | (59) | (40) | 29 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12) | (25) | (24) | (100) | (58) | (48) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 30 | 41 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 25 | — | 20 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18 | 81 | 65 | 172 | 19 | 79 |
| Net change in cash | (22) | 36 | (17) | (16) | (10) | 38 |
- † Share count changed about 104x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 1040 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1040 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McEwen | 79 | 59 | 46* | 61.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| i-80 Gold | 411 | 33 | (33) | 868.2M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Contango Silver & Gold | 89 | not reported | (0.7)* | 33.4M | 122.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perpetua Resources | 574 | not reported | (81)* | 125.1M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ur-Energy | 95 | 14 | (12)* | 397.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novagold Resources | 146 | not reported | (3.3) | 438.8M | 29.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Nova Minerals | 27 | not reported | year only | 38.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Idaho Strategic Resources | 8.2 | 11 | 4.9* | 15.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vista Gold | 50 | 0 | (2.5)* | 146.0M | 19.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.