MUX · XBRL financial data
McEWEN financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MUX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38 | 59 | 41 | 47 | 52 | 34 | 36 | 47 | 51 | 65 | 74 | 59 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 26 | — | 25 | 32 | 30 | — | 20 | 28 | 35 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 4 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 17 | 31 | 20 |
| General and administrative | 4 | 6* | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6* | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12* | 9 | 8 |
| Operating income (loss) | (29) | (47)* | (22) | (14) | (0) | (15)* | (8) | (3) | (8) | 22* | 41 | 8 |
| Other income (expense) | (10) | 5* | (0) | 0 | (0) | 3* | 2 | 7 | 8 | (6)* | (6) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 37* | (3) | (2) | 1 | 1* | (1) | (1) | (1) | (24)* | (0) | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (18) | 138 | (20) | (13) | (2) | (8) | (6) | 3 | (0) | 38 | — | 10 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.39) | 2.89 | (0.41) | (0.26) | (0.04) | (0.16) | (0.12) | 0.06 | (0.01) | 0.70 | 0.56 | 0.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.39) | 2.89 | (0.41) | (0.26) | (0.04) | (0.16) | (0.12) | 0.06 | (0.01) | 0.57 | 0.47 | 0.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 59 | 60 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 67 | 72 | 75 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MUX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 49 | 23 | 22 | 41 | 29 | 14 | 69 | 54 | 51 | 51 | 57 | 79 |
| Marketable securities | — | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 16 | 24 | 21 | 14 | 13 |
| Inventory | 27 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 30 | 27 | 31 | 27 |
| Total current assets | 126 | 53 | 52 | 72 | 60 | 41 | 106 | 108 | 119 | 108 | 110 | 130 |
| Total assets | 573 | 657 | 639 | 645 | 668 | 665 | 731 | 736 | 748 | 820 | 973 | 992 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 |
| Total current liabilities | 53 | 30 | 38 | 43 | 51 | 48 | 45 | 46 | 57 | 64 | 97 | 64 |
| Long-term debt | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 123 | 121 |
| Total liabilities | 139 | 155 | 156 | 160 | 166 | 170 | 251 | 251 | 259 | 274 | 321 | 285 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,404) | (1,266) | (1,286) | (1,299) | (1,301) | (1,310) | (1,316) | (1,313) | (1,313) | (1,275) | (1,242) | (1,232) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 573 | 657 | 639 | 645 | 668 | 665 | 731 | 736 | 748 | 820 | 973 | 992 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 47 | 49 | 49 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 59 | 60 | 61 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MUX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (18) | 138 | (20) | (13) | (2) | (8) | (6) | 3 | (0) | 38 | — | 10 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9* | 6* | 7 | 8* | 9* | 7* | 6 | 7* | 8* | 7* | 7 | 8* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2)* | 16* | 4 | 4* | 23* | (1)* | (2) | 0* | 5* | 3* | 12 | 46* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (16)* | (48)* | (5) | (7)* | (34)* | (13)* | (14) | (15)* | (11)* | (8)* | (21) | (25)* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | 20 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | 13* | (0) | 20* | (1)* | (0)* | 71 | (0)* | 3* | 5* | 15 | (0)* |
| Net change in cash | (36)* | (26)* | (1) | 17* | (11)* | (15)* | 55 | (15)* | (2)* | 0* | 6 | 23* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1040 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1040 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McEwen | 79 | 59 | 46* | 61.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| i-80 Gold | 411 | 33 | (33) | 868.2M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Contango Silver & Gold | 89 | not reported | (0.7)* | 33.4M | 122.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perpetua Resources | 574 | not reported | (81)* | 125.1M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ur-Energy | 95 | 14 | (12)* | 397.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novagold Resources | 146 | not reported | (3.3) | 438.8M | 29.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Nova Minerals | 27 | not reported | year only | 38.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Idaho Strategic Resources | 8.2 | 11 | 4.9* | 15.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vista Gold | 50 | 0 | (2.5)* | 146.0M | 19.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.