MTZ · XBRL financial data
MasTec financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MTZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,321 | 7,952 | 9,778 | 11,996 | 12,303 | 14,299 |
| General and administrative | 319 | 307 | 559 | 699 | 685 | 713 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 102 | 99 | 9 | (35) | 52 | 93 |
| Net income (loss) | 323 | 329 | 33 | (50) | 163 | 399 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.43 | 4.54 | 0.45 | (0.64) | 2.09 | 5.12 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.38 | 4.45 | 0.42 | (0.64) | 2.06 | 5.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 73 | 72 | 75 | 78 | 78 | 78 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 74 | 74 | 76 | 78 | 79 | 79 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MTZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 423 | 361 | 371 | 530 | 400 | 396 |
| Accounts receivable | 784 | 1,019 | 1,400 | 1,370 | 1,381 | 1,540 |
| Inventory | 90 | 93 | 118 | 108 | 107 | 112 |
| Total current assets | 2,359 | 2,874 | 3,859 | 3,974 | 3,653 | 4,329 |
| Property and equipment, net | 982 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 177 | 260 | 280 | 419 | 396 | 457 |
| Goodwill | 1,243 | 1,521 | 2,045 | 2,126 | 2,203 | 2,249 |
| Total assets | 5,228 | 7,121 | 9,293 | 9,374 | 8,975 | 9,924 |
| Accounts payable | 571 | 663 | 1,110 | 1,243 | 1,106 | 1,281 |
| Accrued liabilities | 188 | 230 | 366 | 415 | 455 | 541 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,415 | 1,785 | 2,496 | 2,837 | 3,000 | 3,271 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 117 | 176 | 194 | 293 | 261 | 293 |
| Total liabilities | 3,222 | 4,578 | 6,552 | 6,652 | 5,988 | 6,589 |
| Retained earnings | 1,834 | 2,162 | 2,196 | 2,146 | 2,309 | 2,708 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,002 | 2,540 | 2,737 | 2,706 | 2,912 | 3,259 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,228 | 7,121 | 9,293 | 9,374 | 8,975 | 9,924 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 74 | 76 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MTZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 323 | 329 | 33 | (50) | 163 | 399 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 25 | 27 | 33 | 33 | 34 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 298 | 423 | 507 | 603 | 507 | 427 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 937 | 793 | 352 | 687 | 1,122 | 546 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (217) | (1,357) | (821) | (178) | (157) | (267) |
| Share repurchases | 120 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 77 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (370) | 502 | 481 | (351) | (1,090) | (283) |
| Net change in cash | 352 | (62) | 10 | 159 | (130) | (4) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1623 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1623 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mastec | 482 | 5,152 | 267* | 80.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dycom Industries | 340 | 2,006 | 104* | 30.2M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Primoris Services | 204 | 1,952 | 140* | 52.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Myr Group | 26 | 1,259 | 46* | 15.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.