MTZ · XBRL financial data
MasTec financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MTZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,280* | 2,687 | 2,961 | 3,252 | 3,403* | 2,848 | 3,545 | 3,967 | 3,940* | 3,829 | 4,374 | 5,152 |
| General and administrative | 178* | 166 | 167 | 169 | 183* | 166 | 177 | 181 | 189* | 214 | 206 | 229 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 158 | 250 | — | 142 | 226 | 275 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 44 | 45 | — | 43 | 47 | 62 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1)* | (11) | 19 | 32 | 12* | (3) | 31 | 45 | 21* | 22 | 48 | 52 |
| Net income (loss) | 1* | (41) | 34 | 95 | 75* | 10 | 86 | 161 | 143* | 61 | 130 | 151 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.01* | (0.53) | 0.44 | 1.22 | 0.96* | 0.13 | 1.10 | 2.07 | 1.83* | 0.78 | 1.67 | 1.90 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.01* | (0.53) | 0.43 | 1.21 | 0.94* | 0.13 | 1.09 | 2.04 | 1.82* | 0.77 | 1.65 | 1.89 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 78* | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78* | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78* | 78 | 78 | 79 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 76* | 78 | 79 | 79 | 80* | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79* | 79 | 79 | 80 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MTZ's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MTZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1* | (41) | 34 | 95 | 75* | 10 | 86 | 161 | 143* | 61 | 130 | 151 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 10 | 7* | 7* | 9* | 7 | 9* | 9* | 8* | 8 | 11* | 11* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 152* | 141 | 136 | 115 | 115* | 109 | 103 | 105 | 111* | 122 | 124 | 169 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 491* | 108 | 264* | 278* | 472* | 78 | 6* | 89* | 373* | 99 | 21* | 267* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6)* | (13) | (11)* | (56)* | (77)* | (35) | (52)* | (69)* | (112)* | (336) | (90)* | (1,430)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 27 | 50* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (169)* | (375) | (204)* | (337)* | (174)* | (98) | (110)* | 20* | (96)* | 115 | 110* | 1,329* |
| Net change in cash | 315* | (280) | 48* | (116)* | 219* | (54) | (155)* | 40* | 165* | (122) | 42* | 166* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1623 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1623 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mastec | 482 | 5,152 | 267* | 80.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dycom Industries | 340 | 2,006 | 104* | 30.2M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Primoris Services | 218 | 1,688 | (8.7)* | 53.8M | 25.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myr Group | 26 | 1,259 | 46* | 15.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.