MTVA · XBRL financial data
MetaVia financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MTVA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | 21,553 | 6,802 |
| General and administrative | 7,846 | 8,752 | 8,640 | 6,728 | 7,256 | 6,906 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | — | 28,809 | 13,708 |
| Operating income (loss) | (29,716) | (15,298) | (19,628) | (15,886) | (28,809) | (13,708) |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 14 | 5,661 | 3,416 | 1,217 | 735 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (29,678) | (15,284) | (13,967) | (12,470) | (27,592) | (12,973) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (120,195.39) | (43,349.16) | (117,692.96) | (207.95) | (39.12) | (7.35) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (120,195.39) | (43,349.16) | (117,692.96) | (207.95) | (39.12) | (7.35) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 706 | 1,766 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 706 | 1,766 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-3.0303030303030303 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-33.333333333333336 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-7.692307692307692 stock split (June 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-7.692307692307692 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10.989010989010989 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 46x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MTVA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,089 | 16,387 | 33,364 | 22,435 | 16,017 | 10,278 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 168 | 77 | 55 | 597 |
| Total current assets | 10,683 | 16,584 | 33,532 | 22,512 | 16,072 | 10,875 |
| Property and equipment, net | 155 | 110 | 2 | 46 | 34 | 17 |
| Right-of-use asset | 130 | 105 | — | 202 | 133 | 210 |
| Total assets | 10,968 | 16,799 | 33,534 | 22,781 | 16,260 | 11,123 |
| Accounts payable | 2,575 | 830 | 708 | 821 | 3,879 | 1,060 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,096 | 1,301 | 280 | 4,414 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,695 | 2,157 | 11,784 | 5,960 | 8,271 | 5,648 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 70 | 45 | — | 136 | 58 | 142 |
| Total liabilities | 3,765 | 2,202 | 11,784 | 6,096 | 8,329 | 5,790 |
| Accumulated deficit | (66,544) | (81,828) | (95,795) | (108,265) | (135,857) | (148,830) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,203 | 14,597 | 21,750 | 16,685 | 7,931 | 5,333 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,968 | 16,799 | 33,534 | 22,781 | 16,260 | 11,123 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 788 | 5,091 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-3.0303030303030303 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-33.333333333333336 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-7.692307692307692 stock split (June 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-7.692307692307692 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10.989010989010989 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 46x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MTVA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (29,678) | (15,284) | (13,967) | (12,470) | (27,592) | (12,973) |
| Stock-based compensation | 699 | 662 | 854 | 222 | 538 | 411 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,764) | (15,134) | (11,712) | (10,799) | (24,710) | (15,701) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 3 | — | 50 | 8 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 69 | (586) | 8 | (50) | (8) | (2) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | 40,460 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,858 | 22,026 | 28,681 | (80) | 18,300 | 9,964 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 46x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MetaVia | 12,634 | not reported | (3,762)* | 6.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oragenics | 3,864 | not reported | (2,187)* | 4.5M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inhibitor Therapeutics | 516 | not reported | (775)* | 173.8M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PTC Therapeutics | 508,894 | 357,807 | (25,311)* | 83.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Propanc Biopharma | 832 | not reported | (1,602)* | 6.3M | 0.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Integrated Biopharma | 4,471 | not reported | (1,194)* | 31.1M | 3.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannapharmarx | 0.6 | 276 | (127)* | 708.7M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enveric Biosciences | 8,296 | not reported | (2,445)* | 4.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Polomar Health Services | 179 | 1,529 | 121* | 28.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.