MTRX · XBRL financial data
Matrix Service Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MTRX's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 673,398 | 707,780 | 795,020 | 728,213 | 769,286 | 873,632 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 640,633 | 708,986 | 764,200 | 687,740 | 729,609 | 809,680 |
| Gross profit | 32,765 | (1,206) | 30,820 | 40,473 | 39,677 | 63,952 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 69,756 | 67,690 | 68,249 | 70,085 | 71,173 | 63,607 |
| Operating income (loss) | (43,747) | (87,854) | (52,887) | (30,113) | (35,068) | (9,618) |
| Interest income | 126 | 90 | 290 | 1,339 | 6,652 | 7,717 |
| Interest expense | 1,559 | 2,951 | 2,024 | 1,130 | 518 | 437 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,917 | 32,432 | 1,860 | 4,892 | (64) | 114 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (12,039) | 5,617 | (400) | (36) | 464 | 356 |
| Net income (loss) | (31,224) | (63,900) | (52,361) | (24,976) | (29,462) | (2,580) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.18) | (2.39) | (1.94) | (0.91) | (1.06) | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.18) | (2.39) | (1.94) | (0.91) | (1.06) | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,451 | 26,733 | 26,988 | 27,379 | 27,769 | 28,295 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 26,451 | 26,733 | 26,988 | 27,379 | 27,769 | 28,295 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MTRX's year ends in late June)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MTRX's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (31,224) | (63,900) | (52,361) | (24,976) | (29,462) | (2,580) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,156 | 7,877 | 6,791 | 7,745 | 8,904 | 7,145 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17,858 | 15,254 | 13,694 | 11,023 | 10,012 | 8,640 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,971) | (54,196) | 10,247 | 72,571 | 117,471 | 6,907 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4,354 | 3,345 | 9,009 | 6,994 | 7,685 | 5,483 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,264) | 35,673 | (2,543) | (945) | (7,445) | (3,541) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12,324) | 12,699 | (5,058) | (10,372) | (1,040) | (4,170) |
| Net change in cash | (16,158) | (6,507) | 2,441 | 60,803 | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 1700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matrix Service | 222,966 | 244,531* | (8,810)* | 28.3M | 25.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Concrete Pumping Holdings | 42,976 | 106,527 | 24,138* | 50.4M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Ameresco | 138,333 | 515,464 | (107,209)* | not reported | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SunPower | 4,075 | 54,858 | (26,523)* | 208.8M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| ConnectM Technology Solutions | 2,394 | 9,794 | not reported | 5.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limbach Holdings | 29,062 | 230,460 | 20,266* | 11.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
