MRT · XBRL financial data
Marti Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MRT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,999 | 24,988 | 20,030 | 18,660 | 39,241 |
| Cost of revenue | 16,956 | 27,093 | 24,085 | 21,549 | 15,253 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 26,935 | 21,006 | 19,784 | 43,075 |
| Research and development | 1,039 | 1,878 | 1,955 | 1,963 | 3,007 |
| General and administrative | 6,054 | 2,952 | 15,130 | 49,249 | 28,051 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 39,657 | 48,517 | 82,108 | 59,266 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 399 | 2,774 | 3,056 | 9,399 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,053) | (14,881) | (30,603) | (65,310) | (28,532) |
| Interest income | 180 | 2,115 | 3,561 | 1,408 | 1,351 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 888 | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (14,472) | (837) | (33,815) | (73,881) | (41,446) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.42) | (0.32) | (0.67) | (1.25) | (0.53) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.42) | (0.32) | (0.67) | (1.25) | (0.53) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 34,243 | 44,110 | 50,578 | 58,966 | 78,047 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 34,243 | 44,110 | 50,578 | 58,966 | 78,047 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MRT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 611 | 252 | 19,424 | 5,149 | 7,806 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 375 | 188 | 204 | 504 |
| Inventory | — | 3,332 | 2,612 | 2,030 | 1,991 |
| Total current assets | 758 | 323 | 25,696 | 11,418 | 13,940 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 19,328 | 13,526 | 5,493 | 2,654 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 841 | 800 | 837 | 907 |
| Total assets | 147,458 | 149,068 | 40,211 | 20,379 | 29,802 |
| Accounts payable | — | 3,574 | 2,796 | 1,651 | 4,077 |
| Accrued liabilities | 706 | 3,154 | 408 | 754 | 544 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 10,448 | 4,556 | 3,695 |
| Total current liabilities | 706 | 3,154 | 17,502 | 11,322 | 14,389 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 54,803 | 70,119 | 82,116 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 674 | 278 | 88 | 136 |
| Total liabilities | 5,737 | 8,185 | 72,909 | 81,820 | 96,890 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,030) | (4,987) | (65,606) | (139,487) | (180,933) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (2,030) | (4,987) | (32,698) | (61,441) | (67,088) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 147,458 | 149,068 | 40,211 | 20,379 | 29,802 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | — | 57,036 | 63,272 | 86,043 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MRT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (14,472) | (837) | (33,815) | (73,881) | (41,446) |
| Stock-based compensation | 869 | 1,663 | 1,992 | 35,661 | 11,280 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,473 | 9,097 | 10,045 | 8,691 | 3,587 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,037) | (359) | (14,866) | (25,077) | (14,781) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 652 | 332 | 485 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22,892) | (8,160) | (4,820) | (1,039) | (542) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 368 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 43,094 | 11,259 | 28,612 | 11,841 | 17,980 |
| Net change in cash | 9,713 | (359) | 8,926 | (14,275) | 2,657 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7510 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7510 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marti Technologies | 7,806 | year only | year only | 86.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Avis Budget Group | 561,000 | 3,436,000 | 1,193,000* | 35.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Getaround | 30,797 | 22,387 | (20,310)* | 97.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Hertz Global Holdings | 583,000 | 2,004,000 | 20,000 | 315.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ryder System | 198,000 | 3,433,000 | 725,000* | 38.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding | 999,862 | 1,772,675 | 378,689* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Valor Energy | 12,872 | 361 | (882) | 14.6M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zoomcar Holdings | 405 | 2,351 | (483) | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
