MPLX · XBRL financial data
MPLX financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MPLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,569 | 10,027 | 11,613 | 11,281 | 11,933 | 12,998 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,896 | 8,021 | 8,924 | 8,733 | 9,189 | 9,726 |
| General and administrative | 378 | 353 | 335 | 379 | 427 | 446 |
| Operating income (loss) | 211 | 3,992 | 4,911 | 4,900 | 5,288 | 5,943 |
| Interest income | — | — | 4 | 43 | 95 | 68 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 852 | 912 | 963 | 1,072 |
| Other income (expense) | (62) | (86) | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 10 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (720) | 3,077 | 3,944 | 3,928 | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MPLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 13 | 238 | 1,048 | 1,519 | 2,137 |
| Accounts receivable | 452 | 654 | 737 | 823 | 718 | 735 |
| Total current assets | 1,515 | 1,507 | 1,905 | 2,808 | 3,276 | 3,994 |
| Property and equipment, net | 21,218 | 20,042 | 18,848 | 19,264 | 19,154 | 21,698 |
| Right-of-use asset | 309 | — | 283 | 264 | 273 | 276 |
| Goodwill | 7,657 | 7,657 | 7,645 | 7,645 | 7,645 | 8,755 |
| Total assets | 36,414 | 35,507 | 35,665 | 36,529 | 37,511 | 43,005 |
| Accounts payable | 152 | 172 | 224 | 153 | 147 | 108 |
| Accrued liabilities | 194 | 363 | 269 | 300 | 295 | 254 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,086 | 3,348 | 2,401 | 2,624 | 3,235 | 3,249 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 244 | 205 | 230 | 211 | 217 | 217 |
| Total liabilities | 22,429 | 22,490 | 22,151 | 22,945 | 23,501 | 28,477 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36,414 | 35,507 | 35,665 | 36,529 | 37,511 | 43,005 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 1,037 | 1,015 | 1,001 | 1,011 | 1,023 | 1,015 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MPLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (720) | 3,077 | 3,944 | 3,928 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,521 | 4,911 | 5,019 | 5,397 | 5,946 | 5,909 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,183 | 529 | 806 | 937 | 1,056 | 1,808 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,262) | (518) | (956) | (1,252) | (1,995) | (4,856) |
| Share repurchases | 33 | 630 | 491 | 0 | 326 | 400 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 6,810 | 4,175 | 3,379 | 1,589 | 1,630 | 6,541 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 6,414 | 5,821 | 2,202 | 1,001 | 1,151 | 2,464 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,259) | (4,395) | (3,838) | (3,335) | (3,480) | (435) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4610 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4610 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (4610) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPLX | 1,297 | 2,788 | 1,477* | 1.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipeline | 1,059 | 17,693 | 955* | 705.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HF Sinclair | 3,333 | 10,857 | 1,784* | 171.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,060 | 17,693 | 952* | 197.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enbridgeadded: same SIC | 2,012 | 29,318 | 4,111* | 2.2B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genesis Energyadded: same SIC | 39 | 532 | 181* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Delek Logistics Partnersadded: same SIC | 14 | 385 | 71* | 53.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| South Bowadded: same SIC | 549 | year only | year only | 208.3M | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.