MP · XBRL financial data
MP Materials financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 134 | 332 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 134 | 329 | 528 | 253 | 204 | 224 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 27 | 57 | 76 | 79 | 83 | 112 |
| General and administrative | 27 | 57 | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | (7) | (4) | (2) |
| Operating income (loss) | (35) | 165 | 327 | (18) | (169) | (149) |
| Interest expense | 5 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 31 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 4 | 20 | 56 | 46 | 63 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (18) | 25 | 52 | 9 | (28) | (32) |
| Net income (loss) | (22) | 135 | 289 | 24 | (65) | (86) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.27) | 0.78 | 1.64 | 0.14 | (0.39) | (0.50) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.27) | 0.73 | 1.52 | 0.14 | (0.57) | (0.50) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 80 | 173 | 177 | 177 | 167 | 170 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 80 | 190 | 193 | 178 | 170 | 170 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 520 | 1,179 | 137 | 263 | 282 | 1,166 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 1,046 | 734 | 568 | 664 |
| Accounts receivable | 4 | 51 | 33 | 10 | 19 | 15 |
| Inventory | 32 | 39 | 58 | 95 | 108 | 172 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 8 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 17 |
| Total current assets | 561 | 1,277 | 1,294 | 1,131 | 1,031 | 2,166 |
| Property and equipment, net | 502 | 611 | 936 | 1,158 | 1,251 | 1,370 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 13 |
| Total assets | 1,074 | 1,890 | 2,238 | 2,336 | 2,334 | 3,864 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 15 | 28 | 24 | 37 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | 57 | 74 | 65 | 95 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 67 |
| Total current liabilities | 43 | 60 | 97 | 109 | 164 | 299 |
| Long-term debt | 1 | 675 | 678 | 682 | 909 | 931 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 220 | 881 | 925 | 971 | 1,279 | 1,472 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (63) | 72 | 361 | 386 | 320 | 234 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 854 | 1,009 | 1,313 | 1,366 | 1,055 | 1,979 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,074 | 1,890 | 2,238 | 2,336 | 2,334 | 3,864 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 171 | 178 | 178 | 178 | 163 | 178 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22) | 135 | 289 | 24 | (65) | (86) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 23 | 32 | 25 | 23 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7 | 24 | 18 | 56 | 78 | 89 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3 | 102 | 344 | 63 | 13 | (156) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22 | 124 | 327 | 262 | 186 | 172 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22) | (119) | (1,357) | 69 | 10 | (206) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 748 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 225 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | 748 | 62 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 522 | 666 | (24) | (10) | (5) | 1,246 |
| Net change in cash | 503 | 649 | (1,038) | 121 | 19 | 884 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1000 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MP Materials | 429 | 108 | 6.8* | 178.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs | 77 | 5,612 | 224* | 570.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Southern Copper | 4,824 | 4,697 | 2,224 | 844.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TMC the metals | 99 | not reported | (20)* | 441.1M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ivanhoe Electric | 257 | 0.7 | (20)* | 159.6M | 12.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
