MP · XBRL financial data
MP Materials financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 53 | 41* | 49 | 31 | 63 | 61* | 61 | 57 | 54 | 53* | 91 | 108 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 20 | 21* | 21 | 21 | 22 | 19* | 24 | 27 | 28 | 32* | 34 | 35 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | year only | (0) | (0) | (1) | (3)* | 0 | 1 | (1) | (2)* | (9) | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18) | (34)* | (32) | (53) | (40) | (44)* | (35) | (44) | (67) | (4)* | (24) | (32) |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1* | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 5 | 9 | 10* | 10 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | 14 | 14* | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10* | 15 | 7 | 17 | 24* | 20 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (4)* | 7 | (14) | (9) | (12)* | (5) | (12) | (17) | 1* | (6) | (9) |
| Net income (loss) | (4) | (16)* | 16 | (34) | (26) | (22)* | (23) | (31) | (42) | 9* | (8) | (20) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.02) | (0.09)* | 0.09 | (0.21) | (0.16) | (0.14)* | (0.14) | (0.19) | (0.24) | 0.05* | (0.04) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.02) | (0.10)* | (0.08) | (0.21) | (0.16) | (0.14)* | (0.14) | (0.19) | (0.24) | 0.05* | (0.04) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 177 | 178* | 175 | 165 | 164 | 163* | 164 | 164 | 175 | 178* | 178 | 178 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 177 | 164* | 187 | 165 | 164 | 163* | 164 | 164 | 175 | 178* | 178 | 178 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MP's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4) | (16)* | 16 | (34) | (26) | (22)* | (23) | (31) | (42) | 9* | (8) | (20) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6* | 7 | 6* | 5* | 5* | 7 | 6* | 8* | 10* | 13 | 11* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17 | 19* | 18 | 18 | 19 | 22* | 21 | 21 | 22 | 25* | 32 | 35 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11* | (14)* | (41) | 31* | (7)* | 30* | (63) | (4)* | (42)* | (47)* | (2) | 7* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 59* | 73* | 52 | 46 | 46 | 42* | 30 | 29 | 50 | 62* | 77 | 230 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (390)* | (269)* | 41 | (30)* | 21* | (22)* | (16) | 70* | (333)* | 73* | (260) | (395)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 201 | 0* | 24 | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 748 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 62* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | (1)* | 33 | (2)* | (25)* | (11)* | (5) | (3)* | 1,261* | (7)* | (19) | (69)* |
| Net change in cash | (380)* | (284)* | 33 | (0)* | (11)* | (2)* | (84) | 63* | 885* | 19* | (280) | (457)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1000 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MP Materials | 429 | 108 | 6.8* | 178.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs | 77 | 5,612 | 224* | 570.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Southern Copper | 4,824 | 4,697 | 2,224 | 844.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TMC the metals | 99 | not reported | (20)* | 441.1M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ivanhoe Electric | 257 | 0.7 | (20)* | 159.6M | 12.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.