MOG-A · XBRL financial data
MOOG financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MOG-A's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,885 | 2,852 | 3,036 | 3,319 | 3,609 | 3,861 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,118 | 2,076 | 2,211 | 2,423 | 2,605 | 2,795 |
| Gross profit | 744 | 776 | 821 | 892 | 997 | 1,057 |
| Research and development | 111 | 126 | 110 | 107 | 113 | 94 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 398 | 412 | 449 | 470 | 495 | 554 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (21) | 1 | — | 9 | 42 | 10 |
| Operating income (loss) | 216 | 271 | 283 | 343 | 395 | 450 |
| Interest expense | 39 | 34 | 37 | 64 | 62 | 72 |
| Other income (expense) | (21) | 3 | (1) | (9) | (14) | (10) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4) | 47 | 48 | 45 | 61 | 78 |
| Net income (loss) | 9 | 157 | 155 | 171 | 207 | 235 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.28 | 4.90 | 4.85 | 5.37 | 6.48 | 7.42 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.28 | 4.87 | 4.83 | 5.34 | 6.40 | 7.33 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MOG-A's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 85 | 100 | 104 | 69 | 62 | 62 |
| Inventory | 623 | 613 | 588 | 724 | 864 | 914 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 50 | 59 | 60 | 51 | 86 | 142 |
| Total current assets | 1,613 | 1,719 | 1,758 | 1,985 | 2,141 | 2,370 |
| Property and equipment, net | 600 | 646 | 669 | 815 | 929 | 1,020 |
| Right-of-use asset | 68 | 60 | 69 | 56 | 53 | 53 |
| Goodwill | 822 | 852 | 805 | 821 | 834 | 842 |
| Total assets | 3,226 | 3,433 | 3,432 | 3,808 | 4,094 | 4,426 |
| Accounts payable | 177 | 201 | 232 | 265 | 293 | 318 |
| Accrued liabilities | 220 | 212 | 215 | 212 | 305 | 320 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total current liabilities | 711 | 869 | 838 | 965 | 999 | 1,119 |
| Long-term debt | 930 | 823 | 837 | 863 | 874 | 944 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 61 | 57 | 66 | 56 | 53 | 53 |
| Total liabilities | 1,983 | 2,033 | 1,995 | 2,172 | 2,233 | 2,434 |
| Retained earnings | 2,113 | 2,238 | 2,360 | 2,497 | 2,669 | 2,835 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,243 | 1,400 | 1,437 | 1,636 | 1,861 | 1,993 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,226 | 3,433 | 3,432 | 3,808 | 4,094 | 4,426 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MOG-A's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 9 | 157 | 155 | 171 | 207 | 235 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 87 | 90 | 88 | 90 | 93 | 104 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 279 | 293 | 247 | 136 | 202 | 273 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 88 | 129 | 139 | 173 | 156 | 145 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (146) | (191) | (83) | (163) | (160) | (175) |
| Share repurchases | 232 | 32 | 49 | 29 | 37 | 143 |
| Dividends paid | 25 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (143) | (87) | (135) | (23) | (49) | (98) |
| Net change in cash | (7) | 16 | 18 | (48) | (5) | (2) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3590 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3590 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3590) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog | 67 | 1,117 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Enerpac Tool Group | 175 | 186* | 61* | 51.3M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Curtiss Wright | 477 | 924 | 181* | 36.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eatonadded: same SIC | 528 | 8,947 | 1,309* | 388.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concrete Leveling Systemsadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 14.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| NightFood Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4* | (2.8)* | 545.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Liqtech Internationaladded: same SIC | not reported | 4.4 | (3.1)* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdcoadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | (1)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quality Industrialadded: same SIC | 0.2 | 3.5 | (0)* | 193.3M | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.