CW · XBRL financial data
Curtiss-Wright financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 713 | — | — | — | 806 | — | — | — | 914 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 724 | 786* | 713 | 785 | 799 | 824* | 806 | 877 | 869 | 947* | 914 | 924 |
| Cost of revenue | 443 | — | — | 501 | 501 | — | — | 550 | 542 | — | — | 560 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | year only | 459 | — | — | year only | 513 | — | — | year only | 582 | — |
| Gross profit | 281 | — | 254 | 284 | 298 | — | 292 | 326 | 327 | — | 331 | 364 |
| Research and development | 23 | 20* | 23 | 22 | 21 | 26* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 25* | 24 | 25 |
| General and administrative | 91 | 88* | 94 | 95 | 92 | 92* | 99 | 104 | 96 | 100* | 102 | 114 |
| Operating income (loss) | 133 | 161* | 100 | 129 | 145 | 155* | 129 | 156 | 166 | 182* | 160 | 179 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12* | 10 | 11 | 10 | 12* | 10 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | 7 | 7* | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10* | 6 | 11 | 5 | 7* | 8 | 26 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 30 | 37* | 23 | 27 | 32 | 35* | 24 | 36 | 36 | 40* | 30 | 43 |
| Net income (loss) | 97 | 120* | 76 | 99 | 111 | 118* | 101 | 121 | 125 | 137* | 128 | 151 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.53 | 3.14* | 2.00 | 2.60 | 2.91 | 3.11* | 2.69 | 3.21 | 3.34 | 3.72* | 3.47 | 4.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.51 | 3.11* | 1.99 | 2.58 | 2.89 | 3.09* | 2.68 | 3.19 | 3.31 | 3.69* | 3.46 | 4.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 38 | 38* | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38* | 38 | 38 | 37 | 37* | 37 | 37 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 38* | 38 | 39 | 38 | 38* | 38 | 38 | 38 | 37* | 37 | 37 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CW's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 97 | 120* | 76 | 99 | 111 | 118* | 101 | 121 | 125 | 137* | 128 | 151 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4* | 5 | 5* | 6* | 4* | 5 | 5* | 6* | 5* | 7 | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 27 | 27 | — | — | 31 | 31 | — | — | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 146* | 282* | (46) | 111* | 177* | 301* | (39) | 137* | 193* | 353* | (6) | 181* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9* | 13* | 12 | 11* | 15* | 23* | 16 | 19* | 17* | 38* | 12 | 29* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9)* | (4)* | (12) | (45)* | (14)* | (213)* | (25) | (12)* | (17)* | (37)* | (12) | (21)* |
| Share repurchases | 13* | 13* | 12 | 13* | 113* | 112* | 14 | 21* | 290* | 140* | 14 | 15* |
| Dividends paid | 8* | 15* | — | — | 8* | 16* | — | — | 9* | 18* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (141)* | (28)* | (7) | (21)* | (115)* | (129)* | (99) | (29)* | (282)* | (168)* | (8) | (24)* |
| Net change in cash | (10)* | 258* | (69) | 45* | 61* | (59)* | (159) | 105* | (106)* | 146* | (28) | 134* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3590 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3590 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3590) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtiss Wright | 477 | 924 | 181* | 36.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Moog | 67 | 1,117 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Enerpac Tool Groupadded: same SIC | 175 | 186* | 61* | 51.3M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Eatonadded: same SIC | 528 | 8,947 | 1,309* | 388.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concrete Leveling Systemsadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 14.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| NightFood Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4* | (2.8)* | 545.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Liqtech Internationaladded: same SIC | not reported | 4.4 | (3.1)* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdcoadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | (1)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VenHub Globaladded: same SIC | 2.6 | 0.1 | (3.6)* | 91.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.