CW · XBRL financial data
Curtiss-Wright financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,391 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 2,501 | 2,557 | 2,845 | 3,121 | 3,498 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,550 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,550 | 1,573 | 1,602 | 1,778 | 1,968 | 2,197 |
| Gross profit | 841 | 933 | 955 | 1,067 | 1,154 | 1,302 |
| Research and development | 75 | 88 | 81 | 86 | 92 | 95 |
| General and administrative | 303 | 326 | 324 | 360 | 373 | 400 |
| Operating income (loss) | 289 | 383 | 423 | 485 | 529 | 634 |
| Interest expense | 36 | 40 | 47 | 51 | 45 | 43 |
| Other income (expense) | 10 | 12 | 13 | 30 | 38 | 30 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 62 | 87 | 95 | 109 | 117 | 136 |
| Net income (loss) | 201 | 267 | 294 | 355 | 405 | 484 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.83 | 6.61 | 7.67 | 9.26 | 10.61 | 12.94 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.80 | 6.58 | 7.62 | 9.20 | 10.55 | 12.87 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 42 | 40 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 37 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 42 | 41 | 39 | 39 | 38 | 38 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 198 | 171 | 257 | 407 | 385 | 371 |
| Inventory | 429 | 412 | 483 | 510 | 541 | 615 |
| Total current assets | 1,301 | 1,308 | 1,517 | 1,717 | 1,850 | 2,018 |
| Property and equipment, net | 378 | 360 | 343 | 333 | 339 | 382 |
| Right-of-use asset | 151 | 144 | 154 | 141 | 169 | 199 |
| Goodwill | 1,455 | 1,463 | 1,545 | 1,559 | 1,676 | 1,692 |
| Total assets | 4,021 | 4,104 | 4,450 | 4,621 | 4,986 | 5,221 |
| Accounts payable | 201 | 212 | 267 | 244 | 247 | 310 |
| Accrued liabilities | 140 | 144 | 178 | 188 | 219 | 243 |
| Total current liabilities | 810 | 735 | 971 | 807 | 1,096 | 1,406 |
| Long-term debt | 958 | 1,051 | 1,052 | 1,050 | 959 | 758 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 133 | 127 | 132 | 119 | 148 | 178 |
| Total liabilities | 2,234 | 2,277 | 2,457 | 2,293 | 2,536 | 2,688 |
| Retained earnings | 2,670 | 2,909 | 3,174 | 3,488 | 3,861 | 4,311 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,788 | 1,826 | 1,992 | 2,328 | 2,450 | 2,534 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,021 | 4,104 | 4,450 | 4,621 | 4,986 | 5,221 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 41 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 37 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 201 | 267 | 294 | 355 | 405 | 484 |
| Stock-based compensation | 14 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 261 | 388 | 295 | 448 | 544 | 643 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 47 | 41 | 38 | 45 | 61 | 90 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (533) | (42) | (326) | (36) | (283) | (90) |
| Share repurchases | 200 | 343 | 57 | 50 | 250 | 465 |
| Dividends paid | 28 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 32 | 35 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 82 | (369) | 129 | (273) | (271) | (578) |
| Net change in cash | (193) | (27) | 86 | 150 | (22) | (14) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3590 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3590 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3590) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtiss Wright | 477 | 924 | 181* | 36.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Moog | 67 | 1,117 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Enerpac Tool Groupadded: same SIC | 175 | 186* | 61* | 51.3M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Eatonadded: same SIC | 528 | 8,947 | 1,309* | 388.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concrete Leveling Systemsadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 14.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| NightFood Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4* | (2.8)* | 545.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Liqtech Internationaladded: same SIC | not reported | 4.4 | (3.1)* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdcoadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | (1)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VenHub Globaladded: same SIC | 2.6 | 0.1 | (3.6)* | 91.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.