MNOV · XBRL financial data
Medicinova financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MNOV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 4,038 | — | 1,000 | — | 410 |
| Research and development | 7,100 | 8,100 | 8,700 | 5,300 | 6,800 | 6,700 |
| General and administrative | 6,693 | 5,715 | 5,485 | 5,242 | 5,481 | 6,159 |
| Total operating expenses | 14,178 | 14,253 | 14,629 | 10,900 | 12,675 | 13,693 |
| Operating income (loss) | (14,178) | (10,216) | (14,629) | (9,900) | (12,675) | (13,283) |
| Other income (expense) | (38) | (59) | (247) | (503) | (39) | (13) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | (13,854) | (10,134) | (14,069) | (8,572) | (11,050) | (11,998) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.21) | (0.29) | (0.17) | (0.23) | (0.24) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.21) | (0.29) | (0.17) | (0.23) | (0.24) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 48,596 | 49,045 | 49,046 | 49,046 | 49,063 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 48,596 | 49,045 | 49,046 | 49,046 | 49,063 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MNOV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 60,037 | 71,431 | 18,505 | 50,999 | 40,360 | 30,806 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 39,982 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 680 | 578 | 499 | 175 | 715 | 185 |
| Total current assets | 60,717 | 72,009 | 58,987 | 51,174 | 41,074 | 30,991 |
| Property and equipment, net | 56 | 58 | 45 | 46 | 26 | 8 |
| Right-of-use asset | 171 | 824 | 629 | 575 | 357 | 184 |
| Goodwill | 9,600 | 9,600 | 9,600 | 9,600 | 9,600 | 9,600 |
| Total assets | 75,419 | 87,406 | 74,155 | 66,270 | 55,876 | 45,603 |
| Accounts payable | 617 | 403 | 425 | 1,004 | 1,102 | 625 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,194 | 2,833 | 3,187 | 3,279 | 2,959 | 3,798 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 695 | 524 | 411 | 211 | 17 |
| Total liabilities | 4,093 | 3,729 | 3,913 | 3,892 | 3,372 | 4,016 |
| Accumulated deficit | (382,927) | (393,061) | (407,130) | (415,702) | (426,751) | (438,749) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 71,327 | 83,677 | 70,242 | 62,378 | 52,504 | 41,587 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 75,419 | 87,406 | 74,155 | 66,270 | 55,876 | 45,603 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 48,681 | 49,043 | 49,046 | 49,046 | 49,046 | 49,221 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MNOV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13,854) | (10,134) | (14,069) | (8,572) | (11,050) | (11,998) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,176 | 1,718 | 643 | 711 | 1,192 | 829 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 21 | 26 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,826) | (9,382) | (12,912) | (7,431) | (10,643) | (9,810) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 36 | 29 | 5 | 21 | 1 | 3 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36) | (29) | (40,005) | 39,908 | (1) | (3) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 0 | 244 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,106 | 20,778 | 8 | — | 0 | 244 |
| Net change in cash | (3,756) | 11,394 | (52,925) | 32,494 | (10,640) | (9,553) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 14,920 | 42,377* | 4,767* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 23,880 | not reported | (5,467)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 15,594 | 736 | (22,394)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.