MIST · XBRL financial data
Milestone Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MIST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 34,488 | 38,671 | 39,829 | 31,052 | 14,357 | 18,108 |
| General and administrative | 10,285 | 12,399 | 15,718 | 15,932 | 16,742 | 17,274 |
| Operating income (loss) | (50,710) | (43,073) | (59,642) | (61,098) | (42,102) | (62,140) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 3,967 | 4,164 | 2,920 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 2,554 | 3,581 | 3,838 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (17) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (49,967) | (42,853) | (58,388) | (59,685) | (41,519) | (63,058) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.70) | (1.02) | (1.38) | (1.39) | (0.67) | (0.75) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.70) | (1.02) | (1.38) | (1.39) | (0.67) | (0.75) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MIST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 72,310 | 114,141 | 7,636 | 13,760 | 25,314 | 73,046 |
| Short-term investments | 70,000 | 0 | 56,949 | 52,243 | 44,381 | 32,914 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | 648 |
| Total current assets | 148,686 | 118,923 | 71,803 | 73,032 | 73,926 | 111,921 |
| Property and equipment, net | 308 | 215 | 257 | 277 | 197 | 511 |
| Right-of-use asset | 980 | 711 | 2,423 | 1,917 | 1,376 | 1,129 |
| Total assets | 149,974 | 119,849 | 74,483 | 75,226 | 75,499 | 113,561 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | — | 5,645 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 7,644 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,159 | 6,775 | 6,139 | 7,226 | 8,126 | 13,979 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 696 | 474 | 1,996 | 1,457 | 874 | 539 |
| Total liabilities | 6,855 | 7,249 | 8,135 | 58,455 | 62,352 | 71,792 |
| Accumulated deficit | (163,466) | (206,319) | (266,341) | (326,026) | (367,545) | (430,603) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 143,119 | 112,600 | 66,348 | 16,771 | 13,147 | 41,769 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 149,974 | 119,849 | 74,483 | 75,226 | 75,499 | 113,561 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 29,846 | 29,917 | 33,287 | 53,150 | 53,354 | 117,667 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MIST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49,967) | (42,853) | (58,388) | (59,685) | (41,519) | (63,058) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,945 | 7,279 | 9,048 | 9,534 | 5,776 | 7,461 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 97 | 93 | 89 | 92 | 105 | 114 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (50,732) | (33,224) | (52,469) | (46,424) | (28,848) | (49,041) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 272 | 112 | 33 | 302 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (70,000) | 70,000 | (57,124) | 4,756 | 8,283 | 11,246 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 24,917 | — | 2,630 | — | 27,258 | 37,593 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 73,224 | 5,055 | 3,088 | 47,792 | 32,119 | 85,527 |
| Net change in cash | (47,508) | 41,831 | (106,505) | 6,124 | 11,554 | 47,732 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milestone Pharmaceuticals | 169,728 | 559 | (22,714)* | 124.5M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assembly Biosciences | 32,286 | not reported | (15,488)* | 20.4M | 20.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DiaMedica Therapeutics | 5,129 | not reported | (8,114)* | 53.9M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 79,127 | 113,041 | 58,276* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaxart | 50,929 | 27,185 | 2,778* | 242.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Larimar Therapeutics | 92,687 | not reported | (44,030)* | 103.9M | 3.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Achieve Life Sciences | 47,958 | not reported | (10,777)* | 102.9M | 17.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals | 41,249 | 17,874 | 50* | 35.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.