MHLA · XBRL financial data
Maiden Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MHLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21 | 18 | 10* | 19 | 23 | 22 | 25* | 29 | 20 | 14 | (7)* | 14 |
| General and administrative | 7 | 6 | 6* | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 10 | 9* | 11 |
| Total operating expenses | 4 | 2 | 2* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Interest expense | 5 | 5 | 5* | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (0) | (1)* | (0) | (0) | (0) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 1 | (8) | (51)* | (11) | (3) | (4) | (21)* | 1 | (10) | (34) | (158)* | (9) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.29 | (0.09) | — | (0.11) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.21)* | 0.01 | (0.10) | (0.35) | (1.59)* | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.29 | (0.09) | — | (0.11) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.21)* | 0.01 | (0.10) | (0.35) | (1.59)* | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 87 | 87 | 88* | 102 | 102 | 101 | 101* | 100 | 100 | 100 | 99* | 99 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 87 | 87 | 88* | 102 | 102 | 101 | 101* | 100 | 100 | 100 | 99* | 99 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MHLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 38 | 24 | 31 | 24 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 21 | 25 | 110 | 26 | 29 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Total assets | 2,156 | 1,990 | 1,847 | 1,756 | 1,665 | 1,577 | 1,519 | 1,469 | 1,400 | 1,394 | 1,316 | 1,235 |
| Total liabilities | 1,808 | 1,662 | 1,562 | 1,485 | 1,396 | 1,314 | 1,270 | 1,220 | 1,162 | 1,185 | 1,271 | 1,197 |
| Accumulated deficit | (471) | (479) | (443) | (460) | (463) | (466) | (487) | (485) | (495) | (530) | (688) | (697) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 348 | 327 | 285 | 271 | 269 | 263 | 249 | 249 | 238 | 208 | 45 | 38 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,156 | 1,990 | 1,847 | 1,756 | 1,665 | 1,577 | 1,519 | 1,469 | 1,400 | 1,394 | 1,316 | 1,235 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 87 | 87 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 100 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MHLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1 | (8) | (51)* | (11) | (3) | (4) | (21)* | 1 | (10) | (34) | (158)* | (9) |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13)* | (11)* | (96)* | (20) | (43)* | (2)* | 6* | 8 | (23)* | (4)* | (48)* | (21) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 10* | 23* | 69* | 15 | 30* | 6* | 7* | (20) | 32* | 94* | (29)* | 29 |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7)* | 0* | 0* | (0) | (1)* | (1)* | (1)* | (1) | (2)* | (1)* | (1)* | 0 |
| Net change in cash | (10)* | 11* | (26)* | (5) | (14)* | 2* | 13* | (13) | 7* | 90* | (80)* | 9 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maiden Holdings | 29 | 14 | (21) | 99.7M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2025 |
| American Integrity Insurance Group | 288 | 115 | 123* | 19.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ategrity Specialty Insurance Co Holdings | 33 | 148 | 39* | 47.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kingstone Companies | 17 | 66 | 29* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KINGSWAY | 7.4 | 39 | 1.2* | 28.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Indemnity Group | 98 | 116 | (16)* | not reported | 6.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| James River Group Holdings | 196 | 161 | (5.1)* | 46.2M | 58.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kestrel Group | 16 | 6.7 | (26)* | 7.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NI Holdings | 52 | 70 | 0.9* | 20.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.